• uconn
  • uconn health
Page content relevant to:

Internal Funding Recipients

Here in the Office of the Vice President for Research, we are justifiably proud of the faculty members and teams who seek and are awarded seed grants and other internal funding. These projects represent innovative work within their respective disciplines, as determined by a rigorous review process. They often include exciting interdisciplinary collaborations. And they all make valuable contributions to our shared mission of generating and disseminating knowledge, whether it is through groundbreaking scholarly publications; building important, externally-funded research programs; or great achievements in public engagement or creative endeavors.

We are grateful for the intellectual contributions these faculty members and teams have made through these projects and through the subsequent achievements that are unlocked these internal funding investments.

FY 2021 Award Recipients

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Fall 2020

The Fall 2020 SFF awardees are:

Cesar Abadia-Barrero, Anthropology
Book Translation: Health in Ruins: The Capitalist Destruction of Medical Care

Michele Back, Education Curriculum and Instruction
Designing Open Educational Resources for Language Teacher Recruitment

Michele Baggio, Economics
On Fertility and Income Inequality: Investigating the Effect of Changes in Access to Abortion in the US.

Anna Bourgault, Nursing Instruction and Research
Digital Bear: Smartphone Application for Patients with Delirium

Meina Cai, Political Sciences
The Political Origins of Property Rights in Land

Fabiana Cardetti, Mathematics
Increasing Elementary Teachers’ Capacity for Teaching Mathematical Writing

Carlos Cardonha, Operations and Info Management
Online Scheduling for Queuing Systems

Andrea Celli, Literature, Cultures, and Languages
Extensive Editing of a Long Article for Resubmission to a Peer-Reviewed Journal

Douglas Degges, Art and Art History
Artist Residency Participation & Fall Exhibition Costs

Francoise Dussart, Anthropology
Contemporary Indigenous Cosmologies and Pragmatics

Antonio Garmendia, Pathobiology
Refereed Publication

Jane Gordon, Political Sciences
Creolizing Rosa Luxemburg

Scott Harding, Social Work Instruction and Research
Risk, Vulnerability and the Limits of Choice: Home Care Workers’ Views on COVID-19

Stefan Hock, Marketing
Mobile Device Browsing Behavior

Matthew Hughey, Sociology
Racialized Media: The Design, Delivery, and Decoding of Race and Ethnicity

Yohei Igarashi, English
Data Collection for "Recent Trends in British Romantic Scholarship"

Gregory Kivenzor, Marketing
Changes in Life Satisfaction and Consumer Behavior due to the Pandemic: Cross-Cultural Study”

Hassanaly Ladha, Literature, Cultures, and Languages
Solomon and the Caliphate of Man

Juliet Lee, Molecular and Cell Biology
The use of zebrafish transgenics to study the molecular dynamics of adhesions in moving cells.

Louise Lewis, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Developing a novel genomic resource to a frontier in biodiversity research: target-capturing genes from symbiotic algae

Kathryn Libal, Social Work Instruction and Research
Indexing Support for Contributory Volume on  Beyond Borders: The Human Rights of Non-Citizens at Home and Abroad

Yangchao Luo, Nutritional Sciences
Testing a Highly Sensitive Rheometer to Measure Rheological Properties of Colloidal Nanoparticles Prepared with Dilute Biopolymers

Robert Lupton, Political Sciences
Principles and Polarization in American Politics

Melanie Newport, History
This is My Jail: Reform and Mass Incarceration in Chicago

Kenny Nienhusser, Educational Leadership
Equity-Minded Policy Implementation Imagination to Achieve Greater Higher Education Access for Marginalized Communities

John O'Donnell, Art and Art History
Plastic Resin: Lens and Barrier

Kyoungjo Oh, Management
Work Behaviors and Changes during COVID-19

NATHANAEL OKPYCH, Social Work Instruction and Research
How Campus Support Programs for Students with Foster Care Histories Adapt to the Covid-19 Pandemic

Jeremy Pais, Sociology
AN  ECOMETRIC ASSESSMENT OF NEIGHBORHOOD DISADVANTAGE

Sohyun Park, Plant Science and Landscape Architecture
COVID-19 Research

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
UConn Logic Colloquium

Sara Silverstein, History
Maps for book manuscript: "For Your Health and Ours: A History of International Cooperation in the Origins of Global Health and Universal Healthcare"

Evelyn Simien, Political Sciences
Historic Firsts in US Elections

Erika Skoe, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Blood biomarkers of age-related changes to hearing

Geoffrey Tanner, Physiology and Neurobiology
Western blot validation of calcium-handling protein levels from proteomic analysis traumatic brain injury-subjected male Drosophila.

Anna Tarakanova, Mechanical Engineering
3D printing the extracellular matrix

Nathaniel Trumbull, Geography
Geography Colloquium Series, Fall 2020 and Spring 2021

Kristina Wagstrom, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Optimizing External Coursework in a Flipped Chemical Reaction Engineering Classroom

Steven Wilf, Law Instruction and Research
Comparative Trade Secret Law

Dimitrios Xygalatas, Anthropology
Online gatherings as resilience mechanisms

Eiling Yee, Psychological Sciences
Conceptual convergence in the Context of COVID-19

COVID-19 Rapid Seed Funding Program

The 2020-2021 COVID-19 RSF awardees are:

James Cole, Molecular and Cell Biology, $43,439
Targeting the Endoribonuclease of Coronaviruses
Co-PIs: Mark Peczuh, Chemistry

Bahram Javidi, Electrical and Computer Engineering, $49,999
Compact Field Portable Biophotonics Instrument for Real-Time Automated Analysis and Identification of Blood Cells Impacted by COVID-19

Changchun Liu, Biomedical Engineering, $49,149
Rapid and Ultrasensitive SARS-CoV-2 Detection in Wastewater by Smartphone
Co-PIs: Maroun Sfeir, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Rachel O'Neill, Molecular and Cell Biology, $50,000
An integrated surveillance program for improved detection, containment and mitigation of COVID-19
Co-PIs: Kendra Maas, UConn MARS; Joel Salisbury, Digital Media and Design; Michael Vertefeuille, UConn Digital Media and Design; Suzanne Onorato, UConn Student Health and Wellness; Mike Jednak, Facilities Operations; Jessica Healthcote, Information Technology Services; Emily Wilson, Center for Land Use Education and Research; Dan Schwartz, Core2e

Penghua Wang, Immunology, $50,000
Elucidation of E3 ligases in SARS-CoV2 pathogenesis
Co-PIs: Anthony Vella, Immunology; Tingting Geng, Immunology; Duomeng Yang, Immunology

 

FY 2020 Award Recipients

Research Excellence Program Awardees

The 2020-2021 REP awardees are:

Brian Aneskievich, Pharmaceutical Science- $49,553
Targeted development of small molecule modulators of an anti-inflammatory protein
Co-PIs: Ross Wilderman, Pharmaceutical Sciences; Dennis Wright, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Robert Astur, Psychological Sciences- $24,980
Using Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation to Reduce Problematic Cannabis Use in Undergraduates
Co-PIs: Fumiko Hoeft, Psychological Sciences

Jessica Beaudet, Allied Health Sciences- $49,975.60
Tailoring the Host Immune Response to Mycoplasma gallisepticum live-attenuated vaccines using Polyfunctional-siRNA Nanoparticles
Co-PIs: Jessica Rouge, Chemistry; Lawrence Silbart, Allied Health Sciences; Steven Szczepanek, Pathobiology and Veterinary Sciences; Steven Geary, Pathobiology and Veterinary Sciences

Osama Bilal, Mechanical Engineering- $50,000
Elastic Metamaterials as a Generic Haptic Interface for Virtual and Augmented Reality
Co-PIs: Hongyi Xu, Mechanical Engineering

Margaret Briggs-Gowan, Psychiatry- $93,374.94
Auditory threat processing in children at-risk for posttraumatic stress disorder
Co-PIs: Inge-Marie Eigsti, Psychological Sciences; Letitia Naigles, Psychological Sciences; Damion Grasso, Psychiatry; Fumiko Hoeft, Psychological Sciences; Carolyn Greene, Psychiatry; Brandon Goldstein, Psychiatry

Ketan Bulsara, Surgery- $25,000
Encephalomyosynangiosis (EMS) to Promote Angiogenesis and Neurogenesis Following Ischemic Stroke in a Mouse Model
Co-PIs: Rajkumar Verma, Neuroscience

Milagros Castillo-Montoya, Educational Leadership- $25,000
Policies and Practices Impacting the Recruitment and Retention of Racially Minoritized Faculty: A Systemic Review

Kevin Claffey, Cell Biology- $25,000
Tumor Vascular Activation to Overcome REsistance to Immunotherapies

Maksym Derevyagin, Mathematics- $19,243
Padé approximation in noise filtering
Co-PIs: Gerald Dunne; Alexander Teplyaev

Chris Elphick, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology- $24,993
EntoGEM: a systematic global evidence map of insect population and biodiversity trends
Co-PIs: David Wagner, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Eliza Grames, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Monty Escabi, Electrical and Computer Engineering- $49,665
Neural and computational bases for natural sound recognition in normal and impaired hearing
Co-PIs: Ian Stevenson, Psychological Sciences

Michael Fendrich, Social Work Instruction and Research- $50,000
Tailoring a Mindful Intervention to Enhance Opioid Treatment Outcomes in a Community Program
Co-PIs: Crystal Park, Psychological Sciences; Elizabeth Russell, Human Development and Family Sciences

Suining He, Computer Science and Engineering- $24,950.15
Towards Smart Connected Campus via Efficient Indoor Location Sensing and Deep User Mobility Analytics
Co-PIs: Bing Wang, Computer Science and Engineering; Chuanrong Zhang, Geography

Robert Henning, Psychological Sciences- $49,999.60
Rapid Assessment of Team Adaptation using Wearable Physiological Sensors to Augment Communication and Decision Making of Action Teams
Co-PIs: Insoo Kim, Medicine

Marja Hurley, Medicine- $18,819.44
PTH, FGF2 and fracture repair molecular mechanisms

Jasna Jankovic, Material Science and Engineering- $25,000
Nature Inspired Design of a Novel Tubular Fuel Cell Electrode

Liisa Kuhn, Biomedical Engineering- $75,000
Layer-by-Layer Janus base Nano-Matrix for Growth Plate Regeneration
Co-PIs: Yupeng Chen, Biomedical Sciences; Imran Hafeez

Sangamesh Kumbar, Orthopaedic Surgery- $100,000
Biodegradable Polysaccharide Putty Formulation for Bone Tissue Engineering
Co-PIs: Syam Nukavarapu, Biomedical Engineering; Ivo Kalajzic, Reconstructive Sciences

Emily Larned, Art and Art History- $9,999.69
Efemmera Reissue Project

Nicholas Leadbeater, Chemistry- $25,000
Light and Electricity as Tools for Preparing Molecules

Jessica Lubell-Brand, Plant Science and Landscape Architecture- $24,917.60
Protecting the U.S. Hemp Market Through Development of Sterile and High Yield Cannabidiol (CBD) plants

Earl MacDonald, Music- $10,000
Ears to Hear: A Musical Conversation Starter Seeking Social Justice

Debanjan Mitra, Marketing- $10,000
Objective Consequences of Student Diversity in MBA Programs: Broad Based and Long Term Evidence
Co-PIs: Mariya Topchy, Marketing

Yonatan Morse, Political Sciences- $23,568
Discovering Welfare: Democracy and the Transformation of Social Protection in Africa

Sheida Nabavi, Computer Science and Engineering- $49,999.04
Deep Learning for Analyzing 3D Digital Breast Tomosynthesis
Co-PIs: Jinbo Bi, Computer Science and Engineering; Clifford Yang, Radiology

Evan Perkoski, Political Sciences- $37,261.30
Veterans, Novices, and Patterns of Insurgent and Counterinsurgent Recruitment

Theodore Rasmussen, Pharmaceutical Science- $50,000
Precise Identification of Human Liver Stem Cells and their Differentiation in vivo
Co-PIs: José Manautou, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Sarah Reed, Animal Science- $24,999.80
Effects of astaxanthin on deconditioning and reconditioning in horses

Ernst Reichenberger, Reconstructive Sciences- $25,000
3D skin model from hiPSC-derived fibroblasts and keratinocytes with keloid mutations
Co-PIs: Shyam Sah, Reconstructive Sciences

Lisa Sanetti, Educational Psychology- $49,990.40
Cognitive Interviewing to Increase Comprehension of Fidelity Self-Report Measures: A Pilot Study
Co-PIs: Jennifer Dineen

Archana Sanjay, Orthopaedic Surgery- $25,000
Identification of bone forming factors using a proteomics approach
Co-PIs: Jeremy Balsbaugh, Proteomics & Metabolomics

Peter Setlow, Molecular Biology and Biophysics- $25,000
Identify novel germinants of bacterial spores to facilitate spore eradication
Co-PIs: Dennis Wright, Pharmacy

William Snyder, Linguistics- $21,240
Setting a Child's Linguistic Parameters

Ilya Sochnikov, Physics- $25,000
Quantum Sensing for Probing Materials

Sudha Srinivasan, Kinesiology- $25,000
Effects of creative movement and play interventions in school-age children with Autism Spectrum Disorders

Sandro Steinbach, Agricultural and Resource Economics- $49,968.20
The Impact of Non-Occupational Pesticide Exposure on the Development and Performance of Children and Teenagers
Co-PIs: Doug Brugge, Public Health Sciences; Eric Loken, Educational Psychology

Steven Szczepanek, Pathobiology- $24,992
Identification of Protective Antigens of Mycoplasma pneumonia

Gael Ung, Chemistry- $25,000
Organic polyradicals for the emission of chiral luminescence

Rajkumar Verma, Neuroscience- $75,000
Next generation gamma Peptide Nucleic Acids (gPNAs) for the treatment of ischemic stroke
Co-PIs: Raman Bahal, Pharmacy

Xiaojing Wang, Statistics- $25,000
The Promise of Bayesian Learning in Mobile Health

Michael Whitney, Marine Sciences- $20,774
Observing Icelandic River-Water Pathways from River Mouths through the Ocean

Shengli Zhou, Electrical and Computer Engineering- $24,999
A New Paradigm: Resonant-Beam Optical-Wireless Charging and Communication for Industrial Internet of Things

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Fall 2019

The Fall 2019 SFF awardees are:

Cesar Abadia-Barrero, Anthropology
Strengthening Peace Efforts in Colombia.

Christopher Blesso, Nutritional Sciences
Evaluation of Commensal Gut Bacterial Lipids on Neuroinflammation

Ruth Braunstein, Sociology
The Moral Meaning of Taxes

Anne Dailey, Law Instruction and Research
Midway: A Family Memoir of Slavery

Ray DiCapua, Art and Art History
Digital Improvisations: Like A Whisper Portfolio

Mary Donegan, Urban and Community Studies
Transparent Incentives

Anna Mae Duane, English
Archival Research for "Intimate Incarcerations: Race and Age in Early American Carceral Culture"

Justin Evanovich, Educational Leadership
Experiences and Impacts of Critical Service Learning Course

Carlos Garcia-Robledo, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Using Forensic DNA and Artificial Seeds to Understand Seed Dispersal by Elusive Mammals on a Tropical Mountain

Julie Gillingham, Geography
Understanding Greenland Landscape and Ice Sheet Change Over Deep Time Using Detrital Tracer Thermochronometry

Deneen Hatmaker, Public Policy
Through the Tenure Years: Balancing Work and Life after Graduate School

Kelly Herd, Marketing
Does Affiliation Among Backers Help or Hurt Crowdfunding Success of New Ideas?

Sue Huang, Digital Media and Design
(De)composition in Eight Movements

Alexander Jackson, Physiology and Neurobiology
Neuroscience at Storrs Research Symposium

Gregory Kivenzor, Marketing
Consumption and Life Satisfaction: Cross-Cultural Study

Sarah Knutie, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Incorporating Citizen Science into Understanding the Geographic Mosaic Theory of Co-Evolution

Sungmin Lee, Plant Science and Landscape Architecture
Risk Factors of Indoor and Outdoor Falls in Older Adults: A Systematic Review

Frederick Lee, Political Sciences
Professor Sharon Stanley Public Lecture & Graduate Workshop

Ruth Lucas, Nursing Instruction and Research
Lab Testing the Second Intraoral Pressure Sensor Prototype of the Breastfeeding Diagnostic Device

David Lund, Marine Sciences
A New Proxy for Sea Ice Extent in the Southern Ocean

Tomoyasu Mani, Chemistry
Triplet-Triplet Annihilation Upconversion Without Heavy Atoms Under Aerobic Conditions

Yonatan Morse, Political Sciences
Discovering Welfare: The Politics of Social Protection in Africa

John O'Donnell, Art and Art History
Exhibition at Blue House Arts and Lecture at Wright State University in Dayton, Ohio.

Belter Ordaz Mendoza, Physics
Retention of Underrepresented Students in STEM fields in Connection with Flipped Classroom

Elizabeth Polifroni, Nursing Instruction and Research
Adolescent stress and anxiety: How real is it?

Victoria Robinson, Molecular and Cell Biology
Structure-Function Relationships Involved in NS-Dependent Nucleolar Localization Pathways

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
UConn Logic Group — Logic Colloquium

Luciana Santoferrara, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hypoxia Effects on Planktonic Herbivores and Decomposers

Jennifer Scapetis-Tycer, Dramatic Arts
Singing Into Accents

Gregory Semenza, English
"Powell and Pressburger’s War: The Archers and the WW2 Propaganda Film"

Brad Simpson, History
Dictatorship and Disorder: The United States, the International Community and Indonesia’s New Order, 1966-1998.

Sandro Steinbach, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Assessing the Impact of International Air Services on Passenger and Cargo Flows

Jennifer Sterling-Folker, Political Sciences
American Nationalism and Hawaiian Sovereignty Movements

Geoffrey Tanner, Physiology and Neurobiology
Proteomic Probe for Candidate Mediators of Dietary-Therapeutic Amelioration of Tauopathy-Induced Learning Deficits in a Drosophila Model of Alzheimer’s Disease.

Chris Vials, English
America Firsts: White Nationalism and Empire from the 1920s to the Present

Scott Wallace, Journalism
Descent into Chaos: The Battle for the Amazon

Howard Winston, Physics
Partner Support - Holographic Projection for Physics Instruction

Bin Zou, Mathematics
New Development in Actuarial Science and Risk Management

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Spring 2020

The Spring 2020 SFF awardees are:

David Bergman, Operations and Info Management
JANOS Website Development

Brenda Brueggemann, English
The Aesthetics, Rhetorics, and Bioethics of Disability in The Museum

Debanuj DasGupta, Geography
Geography Colloquium Series

Shardé Davis, Communication
Talking with my Sistahs: Testing the Role of Stress During HIV-Related Discussions among Black Women and HIV Risk and Prevention Outcomes

Maksym Derevyagin, Mathematics
Orthogonal Polynomials and Their Applications

Elena Dormidontova, Physics
Computer Modeling of Molecular Self -Assembly: Exploring Chemical Nature Effect

Michael Fendrich, Social Work Instruction and Research
A Workshop on GIS Methods and Software

Nathan Fiala, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Poverty and Addiciton: The Role of Social Networks in Reducing Substance Use Disorder

Krystyna Gielo-Perczak, Biomedical Engineering
Website design:  GP Musculoskeletal System Modeling Lab

Kenneth Gouwens, History
"Portraits of Famous Men"

Gideon Hartman, Anthropology
"Geochemical Evidence for the Control of Fire by Middle Palaeolithic Hominins"

Stefan Hock, Marketing
Product Recalls

Darrell Irwin, Sociology
How are Surpluses in City Police Budgets Allocated after the Recovery Post-Recession?

Douglas Kaufman, Education Curriculum and Instruction
A Comparative Examination of Writing Practices and Instruction in United Kingdom and United States Schools

Anna Lindemann, Digital Media and Design
Presenting THE COLONY, an Art-Science Performance, at ISEA2020

Jenifer Nadeau, Animal Science
Investigating the Effect of Strongyle Load on Hematology in Horses

NATHANAEL OKPYCH, Social Work Instruction and Research
“Climbing a Broken Ladder” Book to Publication

Evan Perkoski, Political Sciences
Divided and Conquered? How Splinter Groups Emerge, Behave, and Survive

Jon Phillips, Social Work Instruction and Research
The Impact of Interagency Collaboration on Child Welfare and Substance Abuse Treatment Outcomes

Diane Quinn, Psychological Sciences
Weight Cycling and Depressive Symptoms in a National Sample of U.S. Adults

Thomas Recchio, English
The Novels of Frances Hodgson Burnett: In 'the World of Actual Literature"

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
Abstractionism 2 Conference

Stefan Schaffoener, Material Science and Engineering
Characterization of Pyrrhotite-Containing Concrete by Automatic Electron Backscatter Diffraction

Fumilayo Showers, Sociology
Sending-Country Perspectives: Migration Aspirations among college students in Ghana

Anna Tarakanova, Mechanical Engineering
Manuscript in Scientific Reports

Carolyn Teschke, Molecular and Cell Biology
A view of the Salmonella phageome in wastewater

Nu-Anh Tran, History
Nationalists at War: Tales of Revolution and Betrayal in the Republic of Vietnam

Nathaniel Trumbull, Geography
Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series, Spring 2020

Fiona Vernal, History
Three Great Migrations: African American, Puerto Rican, and West Indian Migration to Hartford

J Evan Ward, Marine Sciences
Examining the Resiliency of the Microbiome of Bivalve Molluscs: Response to Disturbance

Michael Whitney, Marine Sciences
Tracking Iceland’s Rivers through Ocean Fisheries

START Awardees Q1

The START 2020 Q1 Awardees are:

Jemel Aguilar, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Social Work - $10,000
Inside the energy envelope: Health promotion among people with mild to moderate Myalgic encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Co-PIs/Team: Romi Khan, Fiverr Consulting

Khaled Elleithy, University of Bridgeport, Department of Computer Science and Engineering - $10,000
HomeLock
Co-PIs/Team: Thomas Arciuolo, University of Bridgeport; Kosaraju Venkata Uday Shankar, University of Bridgeport

Julia Irwin, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Psychological Sciences - $15,000
Hearing Assessment in Response to Noise Screener (HeARS)
Co-PIs/Team: Jessica Sullivan, Hampton University; Barbara Fernandes, Smarty Ears

Yusuf Khan, UConn Health, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery - $10,000
Polymer-coated Allograft for Large Scale Bone Defect Repair

Ruth Lucas, University of Connecticut, Department of Nursing Instruction and Research - $8,199.99
Breastfeeding Diagnostic Device Intraoral Sensor Testing in the Lab
Co-PIs/Team: Thanh Nguyen, Department of Mechanical Engineering; Eli Curry, Department of Mechanical Engineering; Megan Jalbert, Allied Health; Jimi Francis, University of Texas at Tyler

Beth Taylor, University of Connecticut, Department of Kinesiology - $9,035
Development and Validation of a Clinical Prediction Mobile Application Tool for the Diagnosis of Statin-Associated Muscle Symptoms
Co-PIs/Team: Amanda Zaleski, Department of Kinesiology; Paul Thompson, Hartford Hospital

START Awardees Q2

The START 2020 Q2 Awardees are:

Krystyna Gielo-Perczak, School of Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering - $10,000
Mobile Application in Rehabilitation
Co-PIs/Team: Alexandros Mathioudakis, Department of Biomedical Engineering; Jeren Koh, Department of Mathematics

Ausif Mahmood, University of Bridgeport, Department of Computer Science and Engineering - $10,000
AI based Online Customer Assist and Social Media Response Handling Application for Small to Medium Businesses
Co-PIs/Team: Sushant Singh, University of Bridgeport

Eugene Pinkhassik, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Chemistry - $10,000
Integration of homogeneous catalysts entrapped in nanocapsules in flow processes
Co-PIs/Team: Sergey Dergunov, Department of Chemistry

Frank Torti, School of Medicine, Department of Medicine - $10,000
Sideroflexin 4: A Novel Target for Cancer Therapy
Co-PIs/Team: Lia Tesfly, UConn Health

START Awardees Q3

The START 2020 Q3 Awardees are:

Carl Coelho, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences - $10,000
Digitalized Executive Functioning Rehabilitation Application

Alaa Sheta, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Computer Science and Engineering - $10,000
Diagnosis of Obstructive Sleep Apnea: A Computer-Aided Tool Based on Deep Learning
Co-PIs/Team: Shafaet Hossain, Department of Computer Science; Salim Surani, Department of Medicine

Lawrence Silbart, College of Agriculture. Health, and Natural Resources, Department of Allied Health Sciences - $10,000
Development of a therapeutic bandage to treat MRSA skin infections
Co-PIs/Team: Thanh Nguyen, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Young Tang, College of Agriculture. Health, and Natural Resources, Department of Animal Science - $10,000
Evaluating the In Vitro Effect of STAT3 Inhibitors to Block the Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Virus (PRRSV) Infection
Co-PIs/Team: Antonio Garmendia, Department of Pathobiology

Madhur Upadhyay, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Community Medicine and Health Care - $10,000
Artificial Intelligence Powered Orthodontic Diagnosis  (AIPOD)
Co-PIs/Team: Suhail Yasir, Department of Biomedical Engineering; Kshitz Gupta, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Miaowei Weng, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Literature, Cultures, and Languages - $10,000
Mysteries of History/Misterios de la historia: Game-Based Virtual Immersive Spanish Learning
Co-PIs/Team: Yulei Pang,Department of Mathematics

 

START Awardees Q4

The START 2020 Q4 Awardees are:

Sousan Arafeh, Neag School of Education, Department of Educational Leadership - $10,000
LIFE LANDSCAPE PLANNING: A PROPOSAL TO FURTHER DEVELOP AND TEST A PROOF-OF-CONCEPT APP

Linda Pescatello, College of Agriculture. Health, and Natural Resources, Department of Kinesiology - $10,000
The Development of a Mobile Application for an Evidence-based Decision Support System to Prescribe Exercise for Adults with  Multiple Cardiovascular Disease Risk Factors

Hao Wu, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Computer Science and Engineering - $10,000
Virtual Reality Safety Training Platform for Workplace Safety in Chemical Industry

Hao Wu, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Computer Science and Engineering - $10,000
OMNIBUS: a Complete HIPPA-compliant Data Management Solution for Labs Conducting Human-Subjects Research

Steven Szczepanek, College of Agriculture. Health, and Natural Resources, Department of Pathobiology - $10,000
Therapeutic Optimization of a Monoclonal Antibody for Severe and Treatment Refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae Pneumonia

Victoria Robinson, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology - $10,000
Structure Based Virtual Screening to Uncover Inhibitors of BipA

Bodhisattwa Chaudhuri, School of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmaceutical Science - $10,000
A Novel V- Blender (Powder Processing equipment) for mitigation of electrostatic charging in Pharmaceutical Powders

Henry Smilowitz, School of Medicine, Department of Cell Biology - $10,000
Use of inflammatory modulators to prolong tumor dormancy following radiation-induced tumor dormancy

Microbiome Research Seed Grants Awardees

The 2020 Microbiome Research Seed Grant awardees are:

Jonathan Klassen, Molecular and Cell Biology
Metal-Binding Antimicrobial Peptide Mediation of a Fungus-Growing Ant Symbiosis
Co-PIs: Alfredo Angeles-Boza

Mark Peczuh, Chemistry
Characterizing the Role of Siderophores in the Euprymna Scolopes – Vibrio Fischeri Symbiosis
Co-PIs: Spencer Nyholm

J Evan Ward, Marine Sciences
The Effect of a Common Anthropogenic Pollutant on the Microbiome of an Ecologically and Commercially Important Bivalve
Co-PIs: Penny Vlahos, Lisa Nigro

Wing Ki Mok, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Friend or Foe? Impact of Chronic Infection Microbiome Constituents on Persistence of Staphylococcus Aureus toward Antifolate Antibiotics
Co-PIs: Dennis Wright, Maria Rocha Granados, Debjani Si

Convergence Awards for Research in Interdisciplinary Centers (CARIC)

The 2020 CARIC awardees are:

Puxian Gao, Material Science and Engineering
Mapping Catalytic Energy Transformations: Convergence of Nanoarray Catalysis, In Situ Microscopy, and Data Science

Jeffrey Hoch, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Biomolecular Digital Commons

Cato Laurencin, Connecticut Convergence Institute
Convergence Center for Regenerative Engineering- A Science and Technology Center

Mark Urban, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
241: Reintegrating Biology & Harnessing the Data Revolution to Predict and Prevent Global Ecosystem Change

SCHARP Development Awardees

The 2020-2021 SCHARP Development awardees are:

Cesar Abadia-Barrero, Department of Anthropology - $8,000
Healing the Land to Attain Peace: A Community-Based Art Project in Rural Colombia.
Co-PIs: Camilo Ruiz-Sanchez, Adriana Katzew

Hejoo Kim, Department of Digital Media and Design - $8,000
The Loom
Co-PIs: Helene Kvale, Simon Hutchinson, Tanju Ozdemir

Ariel Lambe, Department of History - $8,000
Living in the Monster: Cuban Exiles in the United States, 1920–195

Sara Silverstein, Department of History - $8,000
Toward Global Health: A History of International Cooperation

SCHARP Breakthrough Awardees

The 2020-2021 SCHARP Breakthrough awardees are:

Mark Healey, Department of History - $49,733
Bibliohack Plus: an integrated, low cost, open source digitization tool kit and workflow for the global south and underserved areas
Co-PIs: Tom Scheinfeldt, Digital Media and Design; Greg Colati, UConn Library; Michael Kemezis, UConn Library

FY 2019 Award Recipients

Research Excellence Program Awardees

The 2019-2020 REP awardees are:

Dashzeveg Bayarsaihan, Regenerative Medicine and Skeletal Development - $74,015.23
Delineating the molecular basis of odontoblast differentiation
Co-PIs: Dong-Guk Shin, Computer Science and Engineering

Oksan Bayulgen, Department of Political Sciences - $23,143
Tilting at Windmills?: Electoral repercussions of wind turbine projects in the United States
Co-PIs: Lyle Scruggs, Political Science

Necmi Biyikli, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering - $25,000
Ultrawide bandgap semiconductors for flexible electronics

Christian Brueckner, Department of Chemistry - $49,986
Isobacteriochlorin Metal Complexes as CO2 Reduction Electrocatalysts: Mimicking Nature's Multi-Electron Reduction Processes
Co-PIs: Alfredo Angeles-Boza, Chemistry

Yongku Cho, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering - $49,000
Human antibodies recognizing oligomeric tau and its brain-wide mapping
Co-PIs: Guoan Zheng, Biomedical Engineering

Anne Delany, Department of Medicine - $25,000
miR-433 in chondrogenesis
Co-PIs: Rosaria Guzzo, Neuroscience

Robert Fahey, Department of Natural Resources and the Environment - $24,896.8
Interacting disturbance in forest ecosystems: Does disturbance memory affect resistance and resilience of forest productivity?
Co-PIs: Christopher Gough, Virginia Commonwealth University

Yuwen Gu, Department of Statistics - $14,645.5
A New Approach to Asymmetric Least Squares Regression

Kyle Hadden, Department of Pharmaceutical Science - $25,000
Development of Gli1 Inhibitors as Anti-Cancer Agents
Co-PIs: Angela Zaino, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Song Han, Department of Computer Science and Engineering - $24,994.30
Towards Real-Time Data Retrieval with Mobile Edge Devices in Wireless-Powered Industrial IoT Systems
Co-PIs: Shengli Zhou, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Marc Hansen, Department of Medicine - $25,000
A targeted strategy to disrupt the chemotactic interaction that occurs in Paget’s disease of bone between osteoblasts expressing mutations in Sequestosome 1 (SQSTM1) and osteoclast precursors expressing the Measles virus nucleocapsid protein (MVNP) through a self-amplifying positive feedback loop involving the C-C Motif Chemokine Ligand 5 (CCL5)

Steven Harrison, Department of Kinesiology - $50,000
Using advanced positioning technologies to both understand and improve functional mobility and navigating skills.
Co-PIs: Kristen Morgan, Biomedical Engineering

Aoife Heaslip, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology - $25,000
Mechanisms of dense granule secretion in Toxoplasma gondii
Co-PIs: Irio Schiano, Molecular and Cell Biology

Christopher Heinen, Department of Medicine - $25,000
Saturation Genome Editing Approach to Functionally Test All Possible MSH2 Variants
Co-PIs: Justin Cotney, Genetics and Genome Sciences; James Grady, Community Medicine and Healthcare

Ling Huang, Department of Economics - $24,968.69
Measuring the Housing Market from Space
Co-PIs: Edward Leardi, Management Information Systems and Applied Mathematics

Efthimia Ioannidou, Department of Periodontology - $74,148
Treat to target and personalized approach to periodontal therapy
Co-PIs: Patricia Diaz, Biomedical Science; Julia Oh, Jackson Laboratory

Solomiya Ivakhiv, Department of Music - $10,000
Singles & Doubles-Mendelssohn Concertos
Co-PIs: Antonio Pompa-Baldi, Cleveland Institute of Music; Theodore Kuchar, Slovak National Orchestra Zilina; Vladimir Salaga, Slovak National Orchestra, Pieter van Winkel, Brilliant Classics Label; Da-Hong Seetoo, Da-Hong Seetoo Recording Studio

Kyungseon Joo, Department of Physics - $23,500
Studies of Proton Generalized Parton Distributions Using Hadronic Probes at J-PARC in Japan
Co-PIs: Stefan Diehl, Physics; Brandon Clary, Physics

Prakash Kashwan, Department of Political Sciences - $25,000
Institutions and Policy Networks for Climate Justice Amidst Rapid Urbanization in the Global South

Walter Krawec, Department of Computer Science and Engineering - $18,069.6
Analyzing the Security of Quantum Cryptographic Protocols through Classical-Quantum Sampling

Challa Kumar, Department of Chemistry - $45,000
Protein-Based NanoMaterials: Highly Efficient Supercapacitors for Next Generation Energy Systems for Space (NASA) Applications
Co-PIs: Rajeswari Kasi, Chemistry; James Rusling, Chemistry

Dong-Hun Lee, Department of Pathobiology - $25,000
Revealing the epidemiological and evolutionary dynamics of rabies virus transmission
Co-PIs: Guillermo Risatti, Pathobiology & Veterinary Science

Ji-Young Lee, Department of Nutritional Sciences - $25,000
Identification of molecular mediator for sex differences in metabolism

Caitlin Lombardi, Department of Human Development and Family Studies- $24,997.99
The Impact of Health Insurance Expansions for Adults on Children’s Academic Achievement and Socioemotional Functioning

Catherine Matassa, Department of Marine Sciences - $24,988
Can meta-ecosystems provide a theoretical framework for the ‘landscape of fear’?

Peter Maye, Center for Regenerative Medicine and Skeletal Development - $25,000
Paraxial Mesoderm Formation from Pluripotent Stem Cells

Fei Miao, Department of Computer Science and Engineering - $24,999.41
Robust Control Protocol Synthesis and Safe Learning for Connected Autonomous Vehicles

Stuart Miller, Department of Literature, Cultures, and Languages - $9,725
From Temple, to Home, To Community: The Survival and Transformation of Jewish Life in the Wake of Catastrophe

Thanh Nguyen, Department of Mechanical Engineering - $50,000
Biodegradable Piezoelectric Scaffold for Bone Regeneration
Co-PIs: Kevin Lo, Institute for Regenerative Engineering

Michael O'Neill, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology - $42,912
Role of Xlr3 genes in Neurodevelopment and Male Fertility
Co-PIs: Holly Fitch, Psychology

Blanka Rogina, Department of Genetics and Genome Sciences - $75,000
Metabolic Regulation in Stem Cells
Co-PIs: James Y.H. Li, Genetics and Genome Sciences

Daniel Rosenberg, Department of Medicine - $100,000
Microbial-epithelial cross-talk modulates UC phenotype via DNA methylation of colon stem cells
Co-PIs: Charles Giardina, Molecular and Cell Biology; George Weinstock, JAX; John Birk, Medicine

Stephen Ross, Department of Economics - $24,940.4
Academic Probation, Intervention and Student Performance

Jessica Rouge, Department of Chemistry - $50,000
Visualizing the synthesis and assembly of RNA and DNA nanostructures Using in situ Liquid Cell TEM
Co-PIs: Lucas Parent, Center for Advanced Microscopy and Materials Analysis

Ricardo Salazar-Rey, Department of History - $49,950
Digitizing the Paper Trail: Enslaved and Freedpeople in the Making of The Spanish Empire
Co-PIs: Laura Bunyan, Sociology; Pamela Bramble, Department of Art and Art History; Adriana Martinez Aguirre, National University of Columbia

Alexander Teplyaev, Department of Mathematics - $16,731
PERFECT AND NEAR PERFECT QUANTUM STATE TRANSFER AND INVERSE SPECTRAL PROBLEMS ON GRAPHS
Co-PIs: Gerald Dunne, Physics

Judith Thorpe, Department of Art and Art History - $10,000
The Passions

Kumar Venkitanarayanan, Department of Animal Science - $24,994.86
Investigating the efficacy of baicalin for controlling Clostridium difficile infection

Paulo Verardi, Department of Pathobiology - $25,000
Rapid Development of Vaccines for Emerging Tickborne Viral Diseases
Co-PIs: Antonio Garmendia, Pathobiology; Yuxiang Wang, Pathobiology; Matthew Costello, Pathobiology

Simon White, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology - $24,933
Understanding the role of non-coding RNA in the Picornavirus life-cycle
Co-PIs: David Olson, Molecular and Cell Biology

Andrew Wiemer, Department of Pharmaceutical Science - $50,000
Enabling cancer-specific drug targeting with antibody phage display
Co-PIs: Marcy Balunas, Pharmaceutical Science

Sarah Woulfin, Department of Educational Leadership - $9,840
Special but (in)equal: A qualitative study of special education teachers’ work

Xiaodong Yan, Department of Mathematics - $23,000
Heat convection and domain walls

Qian Yang, Department of Computer Science and Engineering - $50,000
Machine Learning for Additive Manufacturing (ML4AM)
Co-PIs: W. K. Anson Ma, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Lixia Yue, Department of Cell Biology - $75,000
Oxidative stress activated TRPM2 as a novel therapeutic target for ischemic stroke
Co-PIs: Rajkumar Verma, Neuroscience; Sheng Li, Jackson Laboratory

 

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Fall 2018

The Fall 2018 SFF awardees are:

Daniel Adler, Anthropology
Tracking the Earliest Dispersal of Humans from Africa at Haghtanak-3, an Early Pleistocene Archaeological Site in Northern Armenia

Jorge Aguero, Economics and El Instituto
Can Inclusive Education Programs Reduce Racial and Gender Discrimination in the Labor Market?

Emma Amador, History (and El Instituto)
Contesting Colonial Citizenship

Mary Anne Amalaradjou, Animal Science
Early and sustained application of probiotics to improve growth and performance in chickens

Brian Aneskievich, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Publication of a Critical Evaluation of Current Literature, Emerging Trends, and Future Research Foci for the Anti-Inflammatory Protein TNIP1

Alfredo Angeles-Boza, Chemistry
Mechanistic Studies of N2 Binding and Activation

Alexander Anievas, Political Science
Legacies of Fascism: Race and the Far-Right in the Making of the Cold War

Saraswathi Bellur Thandaveshwara, Communication
Media Psychophysiology Lecture and Workshop

Pamela Brown, English
The Diva's Gift: The Italian Actress and the Shakespearean Stage

Brenda Brueggemann, English
Posting Mabel: An Epistolary Biography of Mabel Hubbard Bell

Clewiston Challenger, Educational Psychology
Dr. Challenger’s Transition to College Program for Student-Athletes (CTCPSA)

Chi-Ming Chen, Psychological Sciences
Neuronal oscillations in dysfunctions of obsessive-compulsive disorders

Ashwin Dani, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Visual Tracking Using Sparse Coding and Earth Mover’s Distance

Debanuj DasGupta, Geography
Precarious Transgender Subject and Shrinking Urban Spaces in Kolkata

Ana Maria Diaz-Marcos, Literatures, Cultures and Languages
Stages of Crisis: Spanish Women Playwrights in the 21st Century

Maria Gordina, Mathematics
Workshop "Functional inequalities in probability"

Solomiya Ivakhiv, Music
Singles and Doubles: Haydns, Mendelssohn and Hummel Double Concertos

Walter Krawec, Computer Science & Engineering
Numerical Tools for Practical Limited-Resource Quantum Cryptography

Maria LaRusso, Human Development and Family Studies
Intervening with Behaviorally Challenging Students in Schools: A Pilot Study of Collaborative and Proactive Solutions

Glen Macleod, English
Wallace Stevens and Surrealism—Public Lecture as part of “UConn Celebrates Wallace Stevens in Hartford”

Philip Mannheim, Physics
Sabbatical Research at Stanford University

Samuel Martinez, El Instituto: Institute of Latina/o, Caribbean, and Latin American Studies
2018 Mead Lecture: "Immigration in the Time of Trump"

Deborah McDonald, Nursing
The Analgesic Adverse Drug Response Measure: Development and Psychometric Testing

Matthew McKenzie, History
Breaking the Banks: Representation and Reality in New England Fisheries, 1866-1966.

Liansu Meng, Department of Literatures, Cultures & Languages
Man/Woman, Machine/Nature: Modern Chinese Poetry at the Intersection of Industrialism and Feminism (1915-1980)

Yonatan Morse, Political Science
Legislative Candidacy in Tough Environments: The Case of Cameroon

Nitis Mukhopadhyay, Statistics
Sabbatical Leave Fall 2018: Major Book Revision and Research Trips

Shayla Nunnally, Political Science
The Black Class Reunion Oral History Project

Kim Price-Glynn, Sociology
Contradictions of Caregiving: Negotiating Parenting, Child Care, and Labor

Sarah Reed, Animal Science
Alterations in insulin-like growth factor signaling in maternal and fetal placental tissues as a result of poor maternal nutrition

Barry Rosenberg, Art & Art History
Two International Centers for Contemporary Art: London and Paris

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy and UConn Logic Group
Logic Group Colloquium

Susan Schneider, Philosophy
Designing the Mind: AI, Brain Enhancement, and the Nature of the Self

Matthew Singer, Political Science
PREPPS: The Political Representation, Parties and Presidents Survey

Christine Sylvester, Political Science
Commemorating War Defeat: Japan and Australia

Whitney Tabor, Psychology
Escape from Fraught States: Testing a Web-based Mechanism for the Study of Group Coordination

Brian Waddell, Political Science
Transcription of interview tapes

Lingling Wang, Finance
Textual Analysis on the Compensation Discussion and Analysis

Xiaodong Yan, Mathematics
Recent progress in multiscale nonlocal PDEs

Jing Zhao, Chemistry
Study of the electron transfer mechanism from colloidal quantum dots to molecular electron acceptors

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Spring 2019

The Spring 2019 SFF awardees are:

Emma Amador, History
Social Services and Puerto Rican Migration in the 20th Century

Carol Atkinson-Palombo, Geography
People's Attitudes Towards Fully Autonomous Vehicles

Michele Back, Education, Curriculum and Instruction
The Accuracy and Implications of Measurement in Schools (AIMS) Project

Hang Bai, Finance
Credit Risk Implications of Labor Market Fluctuations

William Berentsen, Geography
Geography Colloquium Series

Ellen Carillo, English
Recovering and Transforming the Pedagogy of Robert Scholes

Milagros Castillo-Montoya, Educational Leadership
Teaching through diversity: Faculty learning to teach racially and ethnically diverse college and university students

Anna Mae Duane, English
Educated for Freedom: Two Black Schoolmates who Grew up to Change a Slave Nation

Alexis Dudden, History
"Maritime Asia"

Tai-Hsi Fan, Mechanical Engineering
Publication Cost for an Invited Journal Paper

Megan Feely, School of Social Work
Mapping Critical Services for Connecticut Differential Response Cases

Patrick Hogan, English
Literary Universals Workshop

Jasna Jankovic, Materials Science and Engineering
International Workshop on Advanced Manufacturing and Characterization for Electrolyzers and Fuel Cells

Prakash Kashwan, Political Science
Role of Non-State Actors in Global Climate Negotiations

Charles Lansing, History
German Nazi Hunters and the Pursuit of Justice after the Holocaust

Eric May, Molecular and Cell Biology
15th annual North Eastern Structure Symposium (NESS)

Sohyun Park, Plant Science and Landscape Architecture
Open-Access Journal Writing and Publication

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
UConn Logic Group — Annual Conference

Bhakti Shringarpure, English
Cold War Assemblages: Decolonization to Digital -- Book forthcoming with the Routledge Series on the Cultures of the Global Cold War.

Nancy Shoemaker, History
Inside Outside Soap: The History of a Global Composite

Sara Silverstein, History
Decoding telegrams that are a source for a book manuscript titled "Doctors as Diplomats: Revolutions in Internationalism and the Origins of Universal Health, 1918-1952"

Sandro Steinbach, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Understanding the global implications of China's import ban on plastic waste

Scott Stephenson, Geography
Climatic Responses to Future Trans-Arctic Shipping

Christine Sylvester, Political Science
Curating and Re-Curating the American Wars in Vietnam and Iraq

Nathaniel Trumbull, Geography
Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series, Univ. of Connecticut at Avery Point, Spring 2019

Anastasios Tzingounis, Physiology and Neurobiology
Videographic analysis of genetic mutants’ seizure like activity in a Drosophila model of epilepsy

Miriam Valdovinos, School of Social Work
The Accuracy and Implications of Measurement in Schools (AIMS) Project

Kumar Venkitanarayanan, Animal Science
A novel approach for controlling Enterohemorrhagic E. coli infection in humans

Simon White, Molecular and Cell Biology
Understanding viral evolution through structural analysis

Sebastian Wogenstein, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
Past, Present, Future – Human Rights in Contemporary German Jewish Literature

Steven Zinn, Animal Science
Effects of poor maternal diet on maternal and offspring circulating leptin and ghrelin

START Awardees Q1

The START 2018Q1 Awardees are:

Shakour Abuzneid, University of Bridgeport, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, $10,000
Dynamic Intrusion Detection System for the Internet-Of-Things Using Machine Learning

Ki Chon, University of Connecticut, Department of Biomedical Engineering, $10,000
Diabetic Cardiovascular Autonomic Neuropathy Detection Using Principal Dynamic Mode and Electrodermal Activity

Puxian Gao, University of Connecticut, Department of Material Science and Engineering, $10,000
Cross-functional Membrane with Integrated Nanostructures for VOC Treatment in Buildings

Julia Irwin, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Psychology, $10,000
Hearing Assessment in Response to Noise Screener (HeArS)

Challa Kumar, University of Connecticut, Department of Chemistry, $10,000
Novel Nanocarriers for Vaccine Delivery Against Infectious Bronchitis Virus

Baikun Li, University of Connecticut, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, $10,000
Wireless Milli-electrode Array (WiMEA) Sensor Prototype for Low-Cost, Real-time, in situ Continuous Measurement of Nitrogen Species in Wastewater

Todd Ryder, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Chemistry, $10,000
Novel C3-heterocyclic Substituted Cephalosporin Analogs as Potential Antibacterial Drugs

Rajkumar Verma, University of Connecticut, Department of Neuroscience, $10,000
Purinergic Receptor P2X4 Inhibitors: Potential Treatment for Ischemic Stroke

Dennis Wright, University of Connecticut, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, $10,000
Guanidine-Derived Phosphate Prodrug Delivery System

George Wu, University of Connecticut, Department of Medicine, $10,000
Targeted Mitochondrial Transplantation for the Treatment of Liver Failure in an Animal Model

START Awardees Q2

The START 2018Q2 Awardees are:

Raman Bahal, University of Connecticut, Pharmaceutical Sciences, $10,000
Next generation short nucleic acis probes for targeting oncomiRs

Shafaeat Hossain, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Computer Science, $10,000
Touch behavior-based automatic internet content filtering for child safety

Patrick Kumavor, University of Connecticut, Department of Biomedical Engineering, $9,130
Voice-Assisted Hands-Free Patient Bedside Communication Device

Cato Laurencin, University of Connecticut, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, $10,000
An injectable hydrogel to reduce the metal toxicity of metal-on-metal implants

Xiuling Lu, University of Connecticut, Pharmaceutical Sciences, $10,000
Inhibition of leukemic stem cells using doxorubicin-loaded nanoparticles

Gregory McVerry, Southern Connecticut State University, Curriculum and Learning, $10,000
ReVIEW talent feedback system

Mu-Ping Nieh, University of Connecticut, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, $10,000
Scalable, low-cost and targeted nanodisc: A universal oral drug carrier for cancer therapy

Linda Pescatello, University of Connecticut, Department of Kinesiology, $9,897
The Development of a Mobile Application for an Evidence-based Decision Support System to Prescribe Exercise for Adults with Multiple Cardiovascular Disease Risk Factors

Young Tang, University of Connecticut, Department of Animal Science, $9,999.76
Screening and identifying STAT3 inhibitors that effectively block the porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) infection

START Awardees Q3

The START 2018Q3 Awardees are:

Sousan Arafeh, Southern Connecticut State University, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, $10,000
Life Landscape Planning: A Proposal to Prototype and Test a Proof-of-Concept-APP

James Dixon, University of Connecticut, Department of Psychological Sciences, $10,000
Firefighter Partner Locator

Candy Hwang, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Chemistry, $10,000
Reducing Biofilm Formation by Disrupting Quorum Sensing in Implanted Medical Devices

Insoo Kim, University of Connecticut, Department of Medicine, $10,000
Digital Bear: Smartphone Application for Patients with Delirium

Xiuling Lu, University of Connecticut, Pharmaceutical Sciences, $10,000
Novel Sublingual Films for Medical Imaging Applications

Victoria Robinson, University of Connecticut, Molecular and Cell Biology, $10,000
Host-Pathogen Interactions Regulated by BipA for Antimicrobial Development

Miaowei Weng, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of World Languages and Literature, $10,000
Mysteries of History/Misterios de la historia: Game-Based Virtual Immersive Spanish Learning

START Awardees Q4

The START 2018Q4 Awardees are:

Krystyna Gielo-Perczak, University of Connecticut, Department of Biomedical Engineering, $10,000
MEDSTS Mobility Enhancing Device For Sit-To-Stand

Liisa Kuhn, University of Connecticut, Department of Biomedical Engineering, $10,000
Esophageal Regeneration Device

James Rusling, University of Connecticut, Department of Chemistry, $10,000
BioSuperCap-Harvest for Self-Powered Deep Brain Stimulators

Rahul Singhal, Central Connecticut State University, Department of Physics, $10,000
Systematic studies of the effect of multiwall carbon nanotube (CNT) on the electrochemical performance of MnO2/CNT nanocomposites

Luyi Sun, University of Connecticut, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, $10,000
Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA)/Polydopamine (PDA) Composite Wet Adhesive for High Performance Underwater, Biomedical, and Wearable Electronics Applications

Steven Szczepanek, University of Connecticut, Department of Pathobiology, $10,000
Formula Optimization of a Novel Vaccine Candidate to Reduce the Severity of Community Acquired Pneumonia

Elu Tu, Southern Connectiut State University, Department of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages, $10,000
Land in Fog of World Languages: A Platform to Create Learning Activities through Authentic Videos

SPARK Awardees

The SPARK 2018-2019 awardees are:

Mark Brand, UConn, Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture
Developing high output vegetative propagation methods for an improved northern bayberry

Baikun Li, UConn, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Enhancing Durability and Accuracy of Solid-state Ion Selective Membrane (S-ISM) Nitrogen Sensors for Long-term Monitoring of Wastewater Systems: with Septic Tanks as the Initial Demonstration Site

Ruth Lucas, UConn, Department of Nursing
Field testing the breastfeeding diagnostic device with synchronized biomechanical and biomarkers

Paul Nahass, UConn, Department of Material Science and Engineering
Medical devices for real-time radiation dosimetry at sub-millimeter spatial resolution

James Rusling, UConn, Department of Chemistry
BioCap-harvest for self-powered cardiac pacemakers

Kepeng Wang, UConn Health, Department of Immunology
Using GM-treg cells for the treatment of Crohn's disease

Simon White, UConn, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology
Repurposing the FDA approved Itraconazole and Posaconazole to treat Picornaviral diseases

Dennis Wright, UConn, Department of Pharmaceutical Science
Propargyl-Linked Antifolates (PLAs) for the Treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)

Microbiome Research Seed Grants Awardees

The 2018 Microbiome Research Seed Grant awardees are:

Sarah Hird, Molecular and Cell Biology
Range-wide variation in the microbiome of an endangered wild songbird, the Saltmarsh Sparrow
Co-PIs: Chris Elphick

George Kuchel, UConn Center on Aging
Microbiome plasticity and pathogenicity in older adults: Baselines of community dwelling adults
Co-PIs: Julie Robinson, Julia Oh

Convergence Awards for Research in Interdisciplinary Centers (CARIC)

The 2019 CARIC awardees are:

David Rowe, Center for Regenerative Medicine and Skeletal Development
Bed to Bench (BTB) Collaboration for Skeletal Research
 
Yu Lei, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Exposure, Health Effects, Sensing, and Remediation of Emerging Contaminants Superfund Research Program (SRP) Center

PATH Ascent Awardees

The 2019-2020 PATH Ascent awardees are:

Xiuling Lu, Department of Pharmaceutical Science - $75,000
Cutting Cancer at Its Root: Inhibition of Acute Leukemic Stem Cells Using Doxorubicin-Loaded Nanoparticles
Co-PIs: Rajeswari Kasi, Chemistry; Theodore Rasmussen, Pharmaceutical Sciences; Andrew Wiemer, Pharmaceutical Sciences; Raman Bahal, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Jessica Rouge, Department of Chemistry - $75,000
Determining the pharmacology of a novel DNAzyme-therapeutic formulation for the treatment of allergic airway disease
Co-PIs: Steven Szczepanek, Pathobiology

PATH Trailblazer Awardees

The 2019-2020 PATH Trailblazer awardees are:

Brian Aneskievich, Department of Pharmaceutical Science - $10,000
Establishing Protein Conformational Flexibility to Enhance Next-Step Drug-Screen Targeting
Co-PIs: Olga Vinogradova, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Nicholas Leadbeater, Department of Chemistry - $10,000
Towards Development of Novel Therapeutics for Treatment of Toxoplasmosis
Co-PIs: Aoife Heaslip, Molecular and Cell Biology

Rajkumar Verma, Department of Neuroscience - $10,000
Discovery of novel purinergic P2X4 receptor antagonist for the treatment of ischemic stroke

Simon White, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology - $10,000
Screening for small molecule inhibitors against Enterovirus D68 2C helicase
Co-PIs: Lauren Alexandrescu, Molecular and Cell Biology

Ming Xu, UConn Center on Aging - $10,000
Discover drugs targeting cellular senescence to improve healthspan and lifespan

SCHARP Breakthrough Awardees

The 2019-2020 SCHARP Breakthrough awardees are:

Jason Chang, Department of History - $50,000
Expressing the Transpacific Borderlands

SCHARP Development Awardees

The 2019-2020 SCHARP Development awardees are:

Emma Amador, Department of History - $8,000
Boricua Welfare Rights: Organizing for Economic Justice in the Puerto Rican Diaspora

Amanda Crawford, Department of Journalism - $8,000
"The Sky is Crying: the Sandy Hook Shooting and the Fight for Truth" a nonfiction book project

Stephen Dyson, Department of Political Science - $8,000
Politics and Popular Culture
Co-PIs: Jeffrey Dudas, Political Science

Sue Huang, Department of Digital Media and Design - $7,751
Expanding Social Practice Art: Exploring Intersections of Food and Data
Co-PIs: Dennis D'Amico, Animal Science

Vincent Tycer, Department of Dramatic Arts - $8,000
Gate Keeper
Co-PIs: Gregory Webster, Dramatic Arts; Erik Lawson, Dramatic Arts; Jennifer Scapetis-Tycer, Dramatic Arts; Kenneth Thompson, Digital Media and Design; Lindsay Cummings, Dramatic Arts

Hendrikus Van der hulst, Department of Linguistics - $7,989
The dance of movement:  A study of meaningful movement across art forms and academic disciplines
Co-PIs: Nancy Ritter, Linguistics

FY 2018 Award Recipients

Research Excellence Program Awardees

The 2018-2019 REP awardees are:

Andrei Alexandrescu, Molecular and Cell Biology - $49,907.20
Structure and Function of Phage L Decorator Protein
Co-PIs: Carolyn Teschke, Molecular and Cell Biology

Robert Bagchi, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology - $49,930
Quantifying the Processes Linking Defaunation to Reduced Carbon Storage in Amazon Forests: Challenging Key Assumptions with Data Driven Models
Co-PIs: Erin Kuprewicz, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Ali Bazzi, Electrical and Computer Engineering - $49,431
Bayesian Modeling of Human Perception and Behavior in Vehicles Under Uncertainty
Co-PIs: Sabato Santaniello, Biomedical Engineering

Kelley Burke, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering - $25,000
Development of an Elastomeric Tubular Scaffold for Esophageal Regeneration

Nicola Carpentieri, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages - $10,000
Towards a Digital Edition of the Canon Medicinae: Mental Health and the Brain in the Latin and Arabic Tradition

Kimberly Cuevas, Psychological Sciences - $25,000
A Longitudinal Analysis of the Neural Basis of Social Information Processing during Infancy and Early Childhood

Martha Cutter, English - $10,268
Deconstructing Slavery: The Lives and Afterlives of Henry Box Brown

Avinash Dongare, Materials Science and Engineering - $25,006.20
Scaling Relationships for Mesoscale Modeling of Shock Response of Energetic Materials

Elena Dormidontova, Physics - $25,000
Reversibly Associating Liquid Crystals

Jennifer Freeman, Educational Psychology - $24,847
Project STEP: Summarizing Teachers’ Effective Practices Web-based Application Development

Zheyin (Jane) Gu, Marketing - $10,000
Tuning Up Dynamic Product Positioning Strategies to Tune Out Individualized Social Bias in an Evolving Digitalized Consumer Social Network

Sarah Hird, Molecular and Cell Biology - $25,000
The Avian Microbiome Atlas

Kyounghae Kim, Nursing - $49,545.36
Development of a SPINE Mobile Application to Improve Low Back Pain Self-management
Co-PIs: Guoan Zheng, Biomedical Engineering

Sarah Knutie, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology - $24,946
Relationships among Microbiota, Defenses, and Introduced Parasites of Galapagos Birds

Seok-Woo Lee, Materials Science and Engineering - $49,998.08
Metal-like Strong, but Foam-like Compliant Nanocomposites
Co-PIs: Ying Li, Mechanical Engineering

Ana Legrand, Plant Science and Lanscape Architecture - $49,887.84
Development of a Model System for Scouting Potato Leafhopper Using Unmanned Aerial System Technology
Co-PIs: Chandi Witharana, Natural Resources and the Environment

Yao Lin , Chemistry - $25,000
Mechanics of Processive Enzymes that Degrade Crystalline Polymers and Its Implications in Designing Macromolecular Machines

Michael Lynes, Molecular and Cell Biology - $25,000
Metallothionein’s Role as an Agent of Mammary Tumorigenesis

Jose Manautou, Pharmaceutical Sciences - $25,000
Multidrug Resistance-associated Protein 4 (Mrp4): A Novel Genetic Determinant in the Development of Fatty Liver Disease during Liver Regeneration

Laura Mauldin, Human Development and Family Studies - $24,764.29
A Qualitative Study of Disparities in Pediatric Cochlear Implant Rehabilitation

Daniel McCarron, Physics - $25,000
A Cryogenic Molecular Beam Source for Quantum Science

Eugene Pinkhassik, Chemistry - $50,000
Catch and Release of Nucleic Acids with Porous Nanocapsules
Co-PIs: Jessica Rouge, Chemistry

Nishith Prakash, Economics - $48,026.09
Social Ties and Bureaucratic Corruption
Co-PIs: Ray Fisman, Economics

Daisy Reyes, Sociology - $25,000
How Colleges Shape Latino Millennials’ Trajectories to Adulthood

Eric Rice, Music - $8762.50
A Recording of “Luther’s Deutsche Messe”

Victoria Robinson, Molecular and Cell Biology - $50,000
Harmonizing Physiology with Structural Biology Approaches to Define the Roles of the BipA GTPase in Bacterial Translation
Co-PIs: David Benson, Molecular and Cell Biology

Marie Smith, Pharmacy Practice - $49,999.61
Pharmacist E-Consult Service for Primary Care Medication Use and Safety (PCMUST): An Implementation Science Pilot Project
Co-PIs: Ofer Harel, Statistics

Young Tang, Animal Science - $49,999.80
Identification of Small Molecules to Prevent PRRSV Infection and Fine-Mapping of the Region in CD163 Critical for PRRSV Binding/Infection
Co-PIs: Antonia Garmendia, Pathobiology

Maxim Volgushev, Psychological Sciences - $49,920
The Role of Adenosine A1 Receptors in Learning Visual Tasks and Synaptic Plasticity in Visual Cortex
Co-PIs: Roslyn Fitch, Psychological Sciences

HaiYing Wang, Statistics - $24,999.60
Subdata Selection for Statistical Inference with Big Data and Rare Events Data

Liang Xiao, Mathematics - $18,972
Special Values of L-functions: New Geometric and Arithmetic Methods

 

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Fall 2017

The Fall 2017 SFF awardees are:

Nathan Alder, Molecular and Cell Biology
Submission of Four-Year Study Accepted in High-Visibility Open Access Journal

Robert Astur, Psychological Sciences
Reducing Problematic Gambling in Undergraduates

Anna Bourgault, School of Nursing
Integration of Innovations and Health Solutions: Does it Matter?

Xiaomei Cong, School of Nursing
The Association of Genetic Polymorphisms (SNPs) and Symptoms in Young Adults with Irritable Bowel Syndrome

Dennis D’Amico, Animal Science
Characterizing the Microbial Ecosystems of Traditional Farmstead Cheese Production and Their Roles in Microbial Transfer and Population Succession

Amanda Denes, Communication
Expanding Research on Post Sex Communication to Understudied Populations: Investigating Pillow Talk in Same-Sex Relationships and Heterosexual Married Couples

Rebecca Eckert, Curriculum and Instruction
Co-Teaching and Mathematical Discourse: Exploring Innovative Intersections to Support Students and Teachers in Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Classrooms

Michael Ego, Human Development and Family Studies
A Pilot Study: Measurement of Effectiveness of Baseball Reminiscence Program for Persons with Dementia in Cos Cob, CT

Christopher Elphick, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
How Will Social Factors Influence the Effectiveness of Common Conservation Strategies for Facilitating Ecosystems Migration?

Megan Feely, School of Social Work
Understanding the Relationship between the Activities of Court Appointed Special Advocates and the Well-Being of Children in Foster Care: A Preliminary Analysis

Michael Fendrich, School of Social Work
Analysis of a Faculty Survey Assessing the Impact of Trump's Executive Orders

Robert Fisher, School of Social Work
Developing a Community and University Partnership for Sustainable Community Organizing in Connecticut

Jon Gajewski, Linguistics
Bantu Language Informant for Field Methods Seminar

Norman Garrick, Civil and Environmental Engineering
The Car-less City in the Age of the Driverless Car

Jane Gordon and Cyrus Zirakzadeh, Political Science
A Political Companion to Richard Wright

Robin Greeley, Art & Art History
Modern and Contemporary Latin American and Latino Art

Mark Healey, History
The Shelter of Expertise: Planning, Politics, and Praxis at Colombia’s International Housing Lab, 1951-1966

Virginia Hettinger, Political Science
The Personal is Political: Gender and Political Ambition in College Students

Jonathon Klassen, Molecular and Cell Biology
Preliminary Characterization of the Firefly Microbiome and Its Role in the Transformation of Host Anti-predation Compounds

Ruth Lucas, School of Nursing
Testing the Prototypes of the Breastfeeding Diagnostic Device to Measure Sucking Microstructure during Breast and Bottle Feeding

Yangchao Luo, Nutritional Sciences
Development of an Organic Solvent-free Preparation of Solid Lipid Nanoparticles

Annette T. Maruca, School of Nursing
A Feasibility Study to Evaluate a Brief Intervention for Post-incarcerated Persons with Mental Illness in Community Halfway Houses

Steven Mellor, Psychological Sciences
Multiple Jobholders and Psychological Stress: An Empirical Test of a Moderated Mediation Model

Karen Menuz, Physiology & Neurobiology
RNASeq Identification of Cyp Enzymes Mediating Odor Degradation

John O’Donnell, Art & Art History
Neo-American Post-Teen Day-Dream

Mark Overmyer-Velázquez, El Instituto
Workshop and Robert G. Mead Jr. Annual Lecture

Victoria Robinson, Molecular and Cell Biology
North Eastern Structure Symposium (NESS). Through The Looking Glass: Inspecting Biological Processes by CryoEM

Lyle Scruggs, Political Science
Partisan Identity, (Mis)perceived Polarization, and Support for Climate Change Science and Policy

Jeff Seemann, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Development of a Dynamic, Innovative, and Effective Faculty Research, Teaching, and Outreach Website

Luyi Sun, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Publication in Science Advances, a Premium Open Access Journal for Maximum Impact

Andrea Voyer, Department of Sociology
Building the Emily Post Digital Corpus

Stephen Walsh, School of Nursing
Associations between IL-10 Gene Polymorphisms and Use of Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs

Yuping Zhang, Statistics
Joint Principal Trend Analysis for Longitudinal High-Dimensional Data

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Spring 2018

The Spring 2018 SFF awardees are:

Jorge Aguero, Economics
Does Educating Girls Promote Long-Run Economic Development? Evidence from Zimbabwe

Ellen Carillo, English
Teaching Readers in Post-Truth America

Andrea Celli, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
Hagar’s Suffering: A Counter-Reformist Subject. The Roman Patronage, and the Invention of 'Abrahamic Religions'

Amanda Denes, Communication
Testing the Moderating Effects of Genotypic Variation on the Brain Mechanisms of Empathy

Shareen Hertel, Political Science
Tethered Fates: Promoting Cooperation between Communities and Corporations

Stephanie Kennedy, School of Social Work
Attitudes Toward Ex-offenders: An Exploration of Felt and Enacted Stigma

Kyounghae Kim, School of Nursing
Factors Associated with Human Papillomavirus Vaccine Administration: Findings of a Retrospective Study of Pediatric Clinics in Connecticut

Alexander Kovner, Physics
Quasi Collectivity in Proton-proton Collisions at High Energy

Brenda Kurz, School of Social Work
The Development of an Interprofessional Pain Management Group Using Interviews with Key Informants

Fred Lee, Political Science
Extraordinary Racial Politics: Four Events in the Informal Constitution of the United States

Seok-woo Lee, Materials Science and Engineering
Superelasticity and Cryogenic Linear Shape Memory Effects of CaFe2As2

Kathryn Libal, School of Social Work
Citizen Mobilization and New Solidarities Opposing European and US Restrictionism

Margaret Lloyd, School of Social Work
Assessing CAPTA State Plans: A Policy Implementation Evaluation

James Magnuson, Psychological Sciences
Interaction in Spoken Word Recognition Models: Feedback Helps

Samuel Martínez, El Instituto
2018 Eyzaguirre Lecture: Professor Fernando Rosenberg, Brandeis

Melissa McKinney, Natural Resources and the Environment
Validating a Commercially Available Canine Multiplex Cytokine Assay Kit to Measure and Quantify Polar Bear Cytokines

Stuart Miller, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
From Temple to Home to Community: The Survival and Transformation of Ancient Jewish Life in the Wake of Destruction

Spencer Nyholm, Molecular and Cell Biology
Reproductive System Symbiotic Bacteria are Conserved between Two Distinct Populations of Euprymna scolopes from Oahu, Hawaii

Michael Orwicz, Art and Art History
Museums of Memory: Justice and Reconciliation in Post-Conflict Latin America

Linda Pescatello, Kinesiology
Using the Immediate Blood Pressure Benefits of Exercise to Improve Exercise Adherence: A Pilot Study (PULSE)

Daisy Reyes, Sociology
How Colleges Shape Latino Experiences Before and After Graduation

Lisa Werkmeister Rozas, School of Social Work
Stewarding the Social Work Profession in the Area of Diversity: The Role of Doctoral Education

Ilya Sochnikov, Physics
Conference: Entangled Orders and Quantum Criticality

Angela Starkweather, School of Nursing
An Exploratory Analysis of Circulating Endocannabinoid-related Lipidome Associated with the Transition from Acute to Chronic Low Back Pain

Scott Stephenson, Geography
Geography Colloquium Series

Steven Szczepanek, Pathobiology
Role of the AP-1 Transcription Factors in Long-term Immunity to Pneumococcal Vaccines

Judith Thorpe, Art and Art History
Like A Whisper, Limited Edition Portfolio, by the Hadrian’s Wall Working Group

Nathaniel Trumbull, Geography
Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series, Avery Point Campus

Miriam Valdovinos, School of Social Work
Health Effects Related to Intimate Partner Violence Impacting Undocumented Latina Immigrant Women

Ryan Watson, Human Development and Family Studies
LGBTQ+ Sexual Health: Foundational Investigations for Improving Health & Well-being of Vulnerable Populations

SPARK Awardees

The SPARK 2017-2018 awardees are:

Dr. Douglas Adamson, UConn, Department of Chemistry
Graphene Based Conductive Ink

Dr. Ketan Bulsara, UConn Health, Department of Neurosurgery
Making Health Care Safer by Eliminating Air Bubbles in Patient Infusions

Dr. Caroline Dealy, UConn Health, Department of Reconstructive Sciences, Orthopaedic Surgery, and Cell Biology
A Personalized Medicine Approach to Rheumatoid Arthritis Treatment

Dr. Kazunori Hoshino, UConn, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Smart Flow Monitor System for a Cerebral Shunt

Dr. George Lykotrafitis, UConn, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Whole Blood Micro-Rheometer

Dr. Jeffrey McCutcheon, UConn, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
3D Printed Desalination Membranes: The World’s First Intrinsically Anti-fouling Reverse Osmosis Membrane

Dr. Gregory Sotzing, UConn, Department of Chemistry
Development of Electrochromics – One Layer Assembly and Role of Atmospheric Contaminants on Optical Properties and Longevity

Dr. Xichun Tian, UConn, Department of Animal Science
A New Paradigm in Sperm Sorting for Sex Selection

Dr. Guoan Zheng, UConn, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Rapid Autofocusing Module for Whole Slide Imaging and Live-cell Microscopy

Microbiome Research Seed Grants Awardees

The 2018 Microbiome Research Seed Grant awardees are:

Marcy Balunas, Pharmaceutical Sciences
A Unique Host‐Microbe Symbiosis as a Novel Source of New Antifungal Drug Leads
Co-PIs: Spencer Nyholm

Blanka Rogina, Genetics and Genome Sciences
The Role of Microbiome in Longevity Extension of Indy Flies
Co-PIs: Nichole Broderick

Michael Willig, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Biodiversity Gradients of Symbiotic Bacterial Communities in Tropical Gastropods
Co-PIs: Joerg Graf

FY 2017 Award Recipients

Research Excellence Program Awardees

The 2017-2018 REP awardees are:

Jeffrey Aeschlimann, Pharmacy Practice - $49,458.10
Determining the Prevalence of Newly Described Trimethoprim Resistance Elements in United States Clinical Isolates of Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)
Co-PIs: Michael Nailor, Pharmacy Practice; Dennis Wright, Pharmaceutical Sciences; Stephanie Reeve, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Kyle Baumbauer, School of Nursing - $50,000
The Role of ASIC3 in Nociceptor Sensitization Following Spinal Cord Injury
Co-PI: Erin Young, School of Nursing

Christopher Blesso, Nutritional Sciences - $24,990.04
Defining the Impact of Dietary Sphingomyelin on Lipopolysaccharide Translocation and Inflammation

Xu Chen, Mechanical Engineering - $49,999.12
Mechatronics and Modeling of an Open-Protocol Powder Bed Fusion Additive Manufacturing System
Co-PI: Rainer Hebert, Materials Science and Engineering

Amanda Denes, Communication - $45,331.23
Can Social Support Mitigate the Stress of Weight Management? Investigating Physiological Stress Responses to Couples’ Communication about Weight Loss
Co-PI: Amy Gorin, Psychology

Caitlin Elsaesser, School of Social Work - $50,000
Understanding Aggressive Social Media Interactions among Youth Living in Violent Neighborhoods
Co-PIs: Desmond Patton, Christine Ohannessian

Nathan Fiala, Agricultural and Resource Economics - $43,819.46
Wheels of Change: Impact of Cycles on Female Education and Empowerment in Zambia
Co-PI: Nishith Prakash

Bernard Goffinet, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology - $49,940.34
Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics of Closely Related Mosses with Contrasting Architectural Complexities
Co-PI: Jill Wegrzyn

Dalié Jiménez, School of Law - $25,000
Connecticut Financial Distress Research Project

Nicole Landi, Psychological Sciences - $25,000
Neural Basis of Text Processing in Specific Reading Comprehension Deficit

Elaine Chuoung-Hee Lee, Kinesiology - $40,000
Intriguing Roles of tRNAs as Stress Signals and Metabolic Regulators in Stress- resilient, Long-lived C. elegans Strains
Co-PI: Rachel O'Neill

Juliet Lee, Molecular and Cell Biology - $25,000
The Application of Zebrafish Transgenics to Study the Role of Mechanosensing in the Regulation Cell Movement

Lindsey Lepley, Kinesiology, $49,995
Neural and Morphological Alterations After Non-Invasive ACL Rupture: Identifying Modifiable Risk Factors of Post-Traumatic Osteoarthritis
Co-PI: Sarah Reed

Baikun Li, Civil and Environmental Engineering - $49,999.80
“Band-aid Battery” – Energy Scavenging from Human Sweat for Wearable Sensors
Co-PIs: Lei Wang, Electrical & Computer Engineering; Linda Pescatello, Kinesiology

Diane Lillo-Martin, Linguistics - $24,998.04
Relations between Language Experience and Outcomes for Deaf Children

David Lund, Marine Sciences - $24,995.40
Explosive Submarine Volcanism during Glacial Terminations: New Sediment Archives from the Global mid-ocean Ridge System

James Magnuson, Psychological Sciences - $49,945
Bridging Funds for Computational Modeling: Language Processing, Development, and Impairment
Co-PIs: Jay Rueckl, Psychological Sciences; Kevin Brown, Biomedical Engineering

Samuel Martínez, Anthropology & Institute for Latina/o, Caribbean and Latin American Studies - $15,363
Coverage of Haiti in the Dominican Republic’s Daily Newspapers: A Content Analysis
Co-PI: Thomas Craemer, Public Policy

Christin Munsch, Sociology - $49,347.06
Marital Status Discrimination: Evidencing Employment Bias
Co-PI: Janet Barnes-Farrell, Psychological Sciences

Michael Pettes, Mechanical Engineering - $25,000
Development of a Scientific Instrument for Accurate High-Throughput Characterization of Thermoelectric Properties

Eugene Pinkhassik, Chemistry - $50,000
Through-shell Communication in Cell-mimicking Rotaxane-like Structures
Co-PIs: Christian Brueckner, Chemistry; Sergey Dergunov, Chemistry

James Rusling, Chemistry - $50,000
Highly Selective Protein-Binding Nanoparticles for Biomolecule Purifications
Co-PI: Steven Suib, Chemistry

Valérie Saugera, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages - $5,000
Louchébem: Chronicling the Parisian Butchers’ Jargon

Luyi Sun, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering - $25,000
Self-monitoring and Self-healing Smart Epoxy Nanocomposites

Julia Valla, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering - $24,999.04
Production of Renewable Aviation Fuels from Gas-phase Catalytic Hydrodeoxygenation of Biomass Pyrolysis Vapors

Huanzhong Wang, Plant Science and Landscape Architecture - $25,000
Vascular Meristem Initiation and Activity in Plant Stem

Ryan Watson, Human Development and Family Studies - $39,824.80
An Intersectional Approach to Advance Understanding of School Achievement, Health Behaviors, and Family Experiences of LGBTQ Youth
Co-PI: Rebecca Puhl

Michael Willig, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology - $50,000
Variation in the Composition and Structure of Microbiomes of Tropical Bats: Multiple Dimensions of Biodiversity in Complex Symbiotic Systems
Co-PI: Joerg Graf, Molecular and Cell Biology

Wei Zhang, Civil and Environmental Engineering - $25,000
Modeling and Validation of Short Fatigue Crack Growth for Multiscale Damage Prognosis

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Fall 2016

The Fall 2016 SFF awardees are:

Zehra Arat, Political Science
Human Rights Discourse and Policies in Turkey, 1923-2017

Michele Back, Curriculum and Instruction
Translation and Editing of a Multi-authored Volume on Race and Racialized Discourse in Peru

Alexis Boylan, Art and Art History
“The Business of Bodies: Ellen Emmet Rand (1875-1941) and the Persuasion of Portraiture” Writers’ Retreat

Alaina Brenick, Human Development and Family Studies
An Examination of the Unique Experiences of, Consequences of, and Effective Responses to Discriminatory Bullying of Latino Immigrant Youth

Kevin Brown, Biomedical Engineering
Publication of an Algorithm for Separation of Mixed Sparse and Gaussian Sources

Anne Dailey, School of Law
Analyzing Law: Law and Psychoanalysis in the Twenty-first Century

Linda Halgunseth, Human Development and Family Studies
Examining the Effectiveness of Immigrant Parents’ Responses to their Children’s Bullying Experiences in Middle School

Jason Hancock, Physics
Exploring Light/Sound Energy Conversion Using Negative Thermal Expansion Materials

Patrick Hogan, English
The Literary Universals Project

Kazunori Hoshino, Biomedical Engineering
Cloud Microscopy: Internet-based 3D Live Cell Observation and Manipulation for STEM Education

Prakash Kashwan, Political Science
Democracy in the Woods: Social Justice and Environmental Conservation in India, Tanzania, and Mexico

Stephanie Kennedy, School of Social Work
The Relationship between Childhood Polyvictimization and Subsequent Interpersonal and Behavioral Health Outcomes for Incarcerated Women

Anna Lindemann, Digital Media and Design
Theory of Flight: An Art-science Performance

Earl MacDonald, Music
Bringing An Audio Recording of Original Jazz Works to Publication

Jiff Martin, Extension
Local Foods Target Audience Research

Micki McElya, History
Liberating Beauty: Feminism, the Civil Rights Movement, and Miss America (book)

Kelley Newlin Lew, Nursing
Jordan-United States Partnership to Combat Diabetes

Nishith Prakash, Economics & Human Rights Institute
Crime and Punishment: The Role of Women Police Stations in India

Eric Rice, Music
A Commercial Recording Entitled “Il Nozze in Baviera: Orlando di Lasso’s Music for the 1568 Wedding of Wilhelm V of Bavaria and Renate of Lorraine” Exploring Race and Sexuality in 16th-Century Europe

David Richards, Political Science
Torture, Incorporated: Inside the Business of Torture

Blanca Rincon, Educational Leadership
The STEM Race Transfer Gap? Examining STEM Transfer Rates for Connecticut Community College Students

Sabato Santaniello, Biomedical Engineering
2016 Neuroscience at Storrs Symposium

Valerie Saugera, Department of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
Louchébem: The Parisian Butchers’ Jargon is Still Alive

Angela Starkweather, Nursing
Optimizing Yoga for Chronic Low Back Pain

Charles R. Venator-Santiago, Political Science & El Instituto
Collection of US Territorial Citizenship and Status Legislative Summaries

Lisa Werkmeister Roza, Social Work
The Manualization of an Innovative Church-based Diabetes Prevention and Self-Care Management Program

Cristina  Wilson, Social Work
Understanding the Role of Teachers in Buffering the Relationship between Stress and Self-regulation in Hispanic and African American Preschoolers

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Spring 2017

The Spring 2017 SFF awardees are:

Marcy Balunas, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Genomic, Chemical, and Antimicrobial Analyses of Unique Host-microbe Symbioses

Ali Bazzi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Current Modulation and Demodulation for Fault Prediction and Diagnosis of Electric Machines

Christopher Blesso, Nutritional Sciences
Defining the Role of the HDL Receptor, SR-B1, in Adipocyte Lipid Metabolism and Inflammation

Mary Burke, English
The Cottage, The Castle, and The Couture Cloak: Irish Fashion Marketing and Design, c. 1952-1969

Joseph Cooper, Educational Leadership
An Examination of the Influence of a Faculty-Led Mentoring Program at Predominantly White Institution (PWI) on Black and Latino Male Graduates’ College and Post-College Experiences

Dipak Dey, Statistics
Harnessing Big Data Through Statistical Modeling

Jeffrey Dudas, Political Science
Raised Right: Fatherhood in Modern American Conservatism

Caitlin Elsaesser, School of Social Work
Advancing Knowledge of the Consequences of Youth Violence Exposure

Jeffrey Fisher, InCHIP
CHIP Lecture Series Spring Semester 2017

Bruce Hedman, Mathematics
Jungian Interpretations of Haida Myths, Totems, and Carvings

Erik Hines, Educational Psychology
Understanding the Impact of Education Abroad on African American Students’ Academic and Social Experiences

James Kaufman, Educational Psychology
Pilot Data Collection for New Self-Report Creativity Measure

Kyounghae Kim, Nursing
Receipt of Survivorship Care Plans and Pain Control among Cancer Survivors: The Moderating Role of Perceived Discrimination in Health Care

Clare King’oo, English
William Tyndale's Obedience: Sixteenth-Century Copies in Northeast US Libraries

Samuel Martinez, El Instituto & Anthropology
Anti-Haitianism in the Dominican Republic: A Biopolitical Turn?

Rebecca Puhl, UConn Rudd Center for Food Policy and Obesity & Human Development and Family Studies
Meet Me at the Crossroads: Weight Stigma at the Intersections of Race and Gender

Louise Reagan, Nursing
A Study to Evaluate Feasibility and Acceptability of a Diabetes Survival Skills + (DSS+) Training Intervention for Incarcerated Persons Transitioning to the Community (TTC)

UConn Logic Group
Logic Colloquium and Annual Logic Lecture

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
Essays on Frege's Basic Laws of Arithmetic

Joel Salisbury, Digital Media and Design
Antibiotics in Resource-Limited Settings (ABXinRLS) App

Gregory Semenza, English
Powell and Pressburger's War: The Archers and WW2 Propaganda

Ilya Sochnikov, Physics
Enrolling Minority Graduate Students

Scott Stephenson, Geography
Geography Colloquium Series

Ian Stevenson, Psychological Sciences
Estimating Short-term Synaptic Plasticity from Pre- and Post-synaptic Spiking

Judith Thorpe, Art and Art History
Ecstasy: From the Series, The Passions, Photography by Judith Thorpe

Brian Waddell, Political Science
What American Government Does

Ryan Watson, Human Development and Family Studies
Addressing the Concerns and Needs of UConn Trans Students via a Partnership of UConn Researchers and Community Stakeholders

Sarah Willen, Anthropology
"Indignity and Indignation: Migrant Lives on Israel’s Margins

Steven Wisensale, Human Development and Family Studies
Baseball Diplomacy in Japan - U.S. Relations: A Focus on Four of Major League Baseball's Goodwill Tours between 1931 and 1953

Sebastian Wogenstein, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
Prophets and Heretics: Human Rights and the German Literary Imagination

Peng Zhang, Electrical and Computer Engineering
SD2N: Software-Defined Urban Distribution Network for Smart Cities

FY 2016 Award Recipients

Research Excellence Program Awardees

The 2016-2017 REP awardees are:

Michele Baggio, Economics, $22,200
Alcohol, Munchies, and Risky Sexual Behavior: Unintended Effects of Medical Marijuana Laws

Jonathan Bobaljik, Linguistics, $13,180
Kyrgyz Comparative Grammatical Analysis - Phase I

Kelly Burke, PI, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, $25,000
Engineering Biomaterial Interfaces for Inflammation Modulation

Jeffrey Burke, PI, Psychology, $24,986
The Development of an Irritability Treatment Module for Children
Co-PIs: Marianne Barton

Baki Cetegen, Mechanical Engineering, $25,000
An Experimental Apparatus for Continuous Operation of a Rotating Detonation Engine

Sandra Chafouleas, Educational Psychology, $24,059
Increasing Capacity for Partnerships Across Education and Health: Developing Guiding Blueprints for Implementation of Whole School, Whole Community, Whole Child Framework
Co-PIs: Carol Polifroni, Michele Femc-Bagwell

Richard Christenson, Civil & Environmental Engineering, $50,000
Creating New Opportunities for International Research in Disaster Science
Co-PIs: Eleanor Shoreman-Ouimet, William Ouimet

Lindsay Distefano, Kinesiology, $47,000
Comprehensive High School Sport Safety: A Personalized Approach for the Local Implementation of Best Practice Initiatives
Co-PIs: Tania Huedo-Medina, Douglas J. Casa, Rebecca L. Stearns, Robert Huggins

Melanie Fewings, Marine Sciences, $33,745
Diurnal and Tidal Variations in Heating, Wind Stress, and Carbon Fluxes from a Subtropical Marsh: Does Uptake of Carbon Dioxide by Marshes Depend on the Timing of Low Tide Relative to Local Noon?
Co-PIs: James Edson, Craig Tobias

Roslyn Fitch, Psychology, $49,933
Early Markers and Prediction of IDD-related Outcomes in a Neonatal HI Model
Co-PIs: Ted Rosenkrantz

Adrian Garcia-Sierra, Speech, Language, & Hearing Sciences, $19,929
The Neural Benefits of Bilingualism:  Does the Amount and Quality of Language Input Matter?
Co-PIs: Nairan Ramirez-Esparza, Erika Skoe

Robin Grenier, Educational Leadership, $15,754
Museums and Civic Discourse: History, Current Practice and Future Prospects
Co-PIs: Clarissa Ceglio, Joel Salisbury

Hans Dam Guerrero, Marine Sciences, $24,747
Evolution Across a Thermal Gradient: Local Adaptation, Plasticity and Gene Flow in a Pelagic Copepod

Kyle Hadden, Pharmaceutical Sciences, $25,000
Developing Small Molecule Probes for the Chromatin Remodeler ATRX

Gideon Hartman, Anthropology, $45,126
Where Have All the Birds Gone? Using Stable Isotopes to Solve the Mysterious Decline in Migratory Insectivorous Bird Populations
Co-PIs: Margaret Rubega

Kazunori Hoshino, Biomedical Engineering, $50,000
Development of High-Throughput Analytical Platform for Circulating Tumor Cell Detection
Co-PIs: Dr. Guoan Zhang, Dr. Susan Tannenbaum

Seok-Woo Lee, PI, Materials Science & Engineering, $25,000
Giant Pseudo-elasticity of High Temperature Superconductor CaFe2As2

Margo Machida, Art & Art History, $10,000
Trans-Pacific Connections: Art, Asian America and Asian Australia

Mu-Ping Nieh, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, $50,000
Scalable One-Pot Theranostic Nanodiscs Formulations for Cancer Targeting
Co-PIs: Sangamesh G. Kumbar, Elena Dormidontova

Mark Peczuh, Chemistry, $50,000
A Post-Glycosylation Diversification Strategy to Develop Inhibitors of Protein Synthesis
Co-PIs: Dennis Wright, Victoria Robinson

David Pierce, Mechanical Engineering, $50,000
Multiscale Mechanics of Cartilage to Understand Evolving Osteoarthritis
Co-PIs: George Lykotrafitis

Janet Pritchard, Art & Art History, $8,975
More Than Scenery: Yellowstone, an American Love Story

Alexia Smith, Anthropology, $24,996
Examining the Modern and Ancient Morphological and Genetic Diversity of Grape in Armenia

Jianjun Sun, Physiology & Neurobiology, $25,000
Secretory Gland Formation and Function in Female Reproductive Tract

Stephen Swallow, PI, Agricultural & Resource Economics, $49,716
Ecosystem Services across Gradients of Human-Driven Degradation: An Interdisciplinary Pursuit Regarding Thresholds, Hysteresis, Restoration, and Economic Benefits
Co-PIs: Charles Towe, Chris Elphick, Timothy Vadas, Pengfei Liu

Savas Tasoglu, Mechanical Engineering, $50,000
Mobile Low-Cost Device for Circulating Tumor Cell Detection
Co-PIs: Guoan Zheng

Beth Taylor, PI, Kinesiology,$49,922
Weight Stigma in Obese Women:  Assessing How an Acute Exposure to Stigma Negatively Impacts Cardiovascular Health
Co-PIs: Linda S. Pescatello, Rebecca M. Puhl

Timothy Vadas, Civil & Environmental Engineering, $49,987
Water Quality and Crop Concerns with Reclaimed Water for Greenhouse Agricultural
Production
Co-PIs: Rosa Raudales

Paulo Verardi, Pathobiology & Veterinary Science, $25,000
Rapid Development and Testing of a Recombinant Vaccinia Virus Expressing the E Protein of Zika Virus as a Vaccine Against a Significant Emerging Infectious Disease

Lei Wang, Electrical & Computer Engineering, $25,000
Information-Theoretic Foundation of Cyber-Physical Systems

Eiling Yee, Psychology, $22,263
The Role of the Hippocampus in Understanding Abstract Concepts

Yuping Zhang, Statistics, $23,303
Statistical Learning Methods for Massive Multivariate Data
Co-PIs: Dipak Dey

Xinyu Zhao, Mechanical Engineering, $24,999
Direct Temperature Comparison Between Experiments and Computations through High-fidelity Radiation Modeling in Fire

Guoan Zheng, Biomedical Engineering, $25,000
Development and Commercialization of $100 Whole Slide Imaging (WSI) Add-on Kit for Gigapixel High-Throughput Microscopy

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Fall 2015

The Fall 2015 SFF awardees are:

Ruth Braunstein, Sociology
Progressive Religion and Social Activism: New Approaches to Understanding Faith and Politics in America

Tutita Casa, Curriculum & Instruction
Preliminary Research on the Development of a PD e-Guide

Thomas Cooke, Geography
Internal Migration in the Developed World: Are We Becoming Less Mobile?

Thomas Cooke, Geography
Purchase Restricted Use Panel Study of Income Dynamics Data

Martha Cutter, English
No Captive to the Stage: The Life and Performance Art of Henry Box Brown

Inge-Marie Eigsti, Psychology
Language Comprehension and Brain Function in Individuals with an Optimal Outcome from Autism

Erica Fernandez, Educational Leadership
Do you hear what I hear? Do you see what I see?: Perceptions of Parental Engagement

Linda Halgunset, Human Development/Family Studies
Parenting Risk and Protective Factors of Childhood Obesity: An Examination Across Two Countries

Deneen Hatmaker, Public Policy
Leadership and Innovation in the Public Sector

Thomas Hayes, Political Science
Consumerism and Support for Redistribution

Caroline Kaeb, Marketing
Mapping the Human Rights Mindset of Corporations: An Empirical Study

Colin Leach, Psychology
To Whom do Black Lives Matter? Reactions to Group Devaluation, Mind and Body

David Lund, Marine Sciences
Long Term Variations in Atmospheric CO2:  Testing the Oceanic Driver Hypothesis

Earl MacDonald, Music
The Recording of New, Original Works for 10-piece Jazz Ensemble

Laura Mauldin, Human Development/Family Studies
A Mixed Methods Investigation of Disparities in Pediatric Cochlear Implantation Outcomes

Deborah McDonald, Nursing
Increased Physical Activity and Decreased Pain in Older Adults: A Pilot Test of the Effect of Therapeutic Reminiscence

Melissa McKinney, Natural Resources and the Environment
Using Fatty Acid Signatures to Quantify Killer Whale Diets: Insight from Analysis of Full-depth Blubber Profiles of Captive Killer Whales

Amy Mobley, Nutritional Sciences
Through a Closer Lens: Do Cohabiting Parents of Young Children Interpret, Perceive and Cope with Household Food Security Issues Differently?

Christin Munsch, Sociology
The Interaction of Masculine Status and Masculinity Threat on Compensatory Attitudes and Behavior

Letitia Naigles, Psychology
Setting Linguistic Parameters: An IPL Study

Kelley Newlin-Lew, Nursing
Nutrition and Exercise Patterns in Nicaraguan Ethnic Minority Youth

Akiko Nishiyama, Physiology & Neurobiology
Using iTRAQ Differential Proteomics to Identify Targets of a Novel Compound that Decreases Platelet-derived Growth Factor Receptor Transcription and Inhibits Cell Proliferation

Daisy Reyes, Sociology
Disparate Lessons: How Stratification in Higher Education Shapes Latinos

Frederick Roden, English
Recovering Jewishness: Modern Identities Reclaimed

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
UConn Logic Group: Logic Colloquium

James Stark, Law
Towards a Better Understanding of Lawyers Judgmental Biases in Client Representation: The Need for Cognitive Closure

Steven Szczepanek, Pathobiology & Veterinary Science
Fungal Metagenomic Analysis of Wild Snakes with Snake Fungal Disease in CT

Savas Tasoglu, Mechanical Engineering
Magnetic Levitational Assembly for Living Material Fabrication

Anastasios Tzingounis, Physiology & Neurobiology
The Role of cAMP Microenvironments in Regulating SK Channels in Neurons

Eduardo Urios-Aparisi, Literatures, Cultures & Languages
Museum Picasso in Paris and Archival Work on Picasso's Writings

Cristina Wilson, Social Work
Understanding the Influence of Child Gender on Puerto Rican Fathers Parenting

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Spring 2016

The Spring 2016 SFF awardees are:

Douglas Casa, Kinesiology
Exertional Heat Illness (EHI) Response, Recovery & Return

Rosa Chinchilla, Literatures, Cultures and Languages
Women, Nobility and Poets: Navigating in Early Modern Spanish Courts

Martha Cutter, English and Africana Studies
The Illustrated Slave: Antislavery Books, Empathy, and the Graphic Culture of the Transatlantic Abolition Movement, 1800-1852

Laurie Devaney, Kinesiology
Inclinometric Measurement of Dorsal Kyphosis: A Criterion Validity Study

Michael Fendrich, School of Social Work
From Mass Incarceration to Smart Decarceration:  Towards a Collaborative Research Agenda @UConn

Jeffrey Fisher, Center for Health, Intervention, & Prevention (CHIP)
CHIP Lecture Series Spring Semester 2016

Anne Marie Garran, School of Social Work
STEM, Institutional Bias, and Retention of Women of Color in Higher Education

Yan Geng, Art and Art History/Asian and Asian American Studies
Space, Power, and Memory: China’s Socialist Art and Architecture in Transcultural Perspective

Kristen Govoni, Animal Science
Publication in BMC Genomics: Poor Maternal Nutrition During Gestation Alters the Expression of Genes Involved in Muscle Development and Metabolism in Lambs

Robin Greeley, Art and Art History
An Aesthetics of the Grotesque: Leonel Góngora, Nueva Presencia and Mexico’s Cold War Cultural Politics

Daniel Hershenzon, Literatures, Cultures and Languages
Captivity, Commerce, and Communication: Early Modern Spain and the Mediterranean

Ji-Young Lee, Nutritional Sciences
Regulation of Adipose Tissue Fibrosis by Astaxanthin

Jacqueline Loss, Literatures, Cultures and Languages
Finotype

Margo Machida, Art and Art History
Trans-Pacific Connections: Art, Asian America and Asian Australia

Stephanie Mazerolle, Kinesiology
Factors Influencing Women Athletic Trainers to Select Careers in Higher Education and Finding Academic Balance

Akiko Nishiyama, Physiology and Neurobiology
Investigating NG2 Glia-to-Neuron Communication by Inactivating Glial Exocytosis Machinery

Michael Orwicz, Art and Art History
Sabbatical Project: Frederic Edwin Church’s Humboldtian Vision: Landscape Painting and Modernity Along Colombia’s Magdalena River

Linda Pescatello, Kinesiology
Using the Immediate Blood Pressure Benefits of Exercise to Improve Exercise Adherence

Jeremy Pressman, Political Science
U.S. Senate Hearings, Gender, and Universities

Janet Pritchard, Art and Art History
More Than Scenery: Yellowstone, an American Love Story

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
UConn Logic Group: Logic Colloquium

Cathy Schlund-Vials, English
Redrawing the Historical Past: History, Memory, and Multi-Ethnic Graphic Narrative

Lyle Scruggs, Political Science
Political Economy Workshop, Spring 2016

Deborah Shelton, School of Nursing
Factors Contributing to Medication and Treatment Adherence among Adults in the Criminal Justice System

Scott Stephenson, Geography
Geography Colloquium Series

Luyi Sun, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Publication in Nature Communications, a Premium Open-access Journal for Maximum Impact

Christine Sylvester, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Bodies Living with Violence

Savas Tasoglu, School of Engineering
3D Printing for Microfluidics

Rebecca Thomas, School of Social Work
Migration, Employment and Remittances to Armenia

Nathaniel Trumbull, Maritime Studies
The Maritime Connecticut Corridor: Interpreting our Blue Heritage, Economy, and Ecology

Paulo Verardi, Pathobiology and Veterinary Science
Safer Replication-Inducible Vaccinia Virus Vectors for Vaccines and Therapeutics

Susanne Wurmbrand, Linguistics
Restructuring Across the World

Guoan Zheng, Biomedical Engineering
Development of $100 High-Throughput Whole Slide Imaging Kit for Biomedical Applications

FY 2015 Award Recipients

Research Excellence Program Awardees (2015-2016)

The 2015-2016 REP awardees are:

Mary Anne Amalaradjou, Animal Science, $25,000
Probiotic Mediated Epigenomic Programming in the Prophylaxis and Treatment of IBD
Co-PIs: Ion Mandoiu

Ali Bazzi, Electrical & Computer Engineering, $25,000
Exploring Supervisory Control and Model-based Sensor Failure Diagnosis for Reliable Electric Drives in Electric Transportation Systems

Mark Brand, Plant Science & Landscape Architecture, $9,642
Evaluation, Propagation and Commercialization of Sterile Barberries for the Nursery and Landscape Industries

Christian Brueckner, Chemistry, $50,000
Near-IR Absorbing and Emitting Porphyrinoids as Fluorescence and Photoacoustic Tissue Imaging Dyes
Co-PIs: Quing Zhu

Ock Chun, Nutritional Sciences, $24,963
Bioavailability of Furocoumarins in Grapefruits: A Pilot Absorption and Excretion Kinetic Study

Jennifer Freeman, Educational Psychology, $24,737
Reducing High School Drop Out by Embedding College and Career Readiness into School-wide Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports

Daniel Gage, Molecular & Cell Biology, $24,906
Assembly of Bacterial chains in Vitro-a Possible Mechanistic Model of Bacterial Invasion of Plant Roots

David Goldhamer, Molecular & Cell Biology, $25,000
Uncovering Pathogenic Mechanisms of FOP

Kenneth Gouwens, History, $6,520
Toward a Critical Edition and Translation of Paolo Giovio’s Elogia

Song Han, Computer Science & Engineering, $24,938
A Configurable High-speed Real-time Wireless Communication Platform for Large-scale Sensing and Control Systems

Jie He, Chemistry, $50,000
Engineering the Interface of Nanostructured Noble Metal/metal oxide Catalysts for Solar Water Splitting
Co-PIs: Steven L. Suib

Charles Henry, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, $24,467
Identification of Genetic Loci Responsible for Premating Isolation by Singing Behavior in Green Lacewings
Co-PIs: Marta M. Wells

Veronica Herrera, Political Science, $24,403
The Politics of Environmental Action: Cities, Water Pollution and Environmental Inequality in Latin America

Brendan Kane, History, $24,928
Reading Early Modern Irish: A Digital G0uide to Irish Gaelic (c. 1200-1650)
Co-PIs: Tom Scheinfeldt

Devin Kearns, Educational Psychology, $23,580
As Children Get Older, Do Long Words Get Easier? Longitudinal Examination of Polysyllabic Word Reading in Elementary-Age Children

Alexander Kovner, Physics, $24,491
Perturbative Saturation in Nuclei- Towards Precision Analysis

Challa Kumar, Chemistry, $50,000
“Stable-on-the-table” Nanozymes: Microfluidics Enabled and Massively Parallel Nanomanufacturing of Advanced, Biocompatible, Ultra-stable, Biocatalysts
Co-PIs: Raji Kasi, Yu Lei, Tai-Hsi Fan, Xiuling Lu

Tamika La Salle, Educational Psychology, $43,498
Increasing School Climate and Student Outcomes through PBIS
Co-PIs: George Sugai

Ji-Young Lee, Nutritional Sciences, $24,875
Gene Therapy for the Prevention of Liver Fibrosis

Liansu Meng, Literatures, Cultures & Languages, $6,158
Looking through the Dust: A Poetic Study of Transnational Feminism and Technological Imagination in Modern China (1900-1980)

Nejat Olgac, Mechanical Engineering, $15,000
Proof-of-Concept Experiment on an Unconventional Mathematical Perspective for Gas Turbine Blade-casing Rub Dynamics

Rachelle Perusse, Educational Psychology, $25,000
Making STEM Accessible to All Students: Teaching K-12 Students about STEM Careers
Co-PIs: Melissa A. Bray, Erik M. Hines, Xaé Alicia Reyes, Eliana Rojas, Michael Young

Linda Pescatello, Kinesiology,$50,000
Aerobic Exercise and Blood Pressure: High Quality Meta-Analyses of Randomized Controlled Trials
Co-PIs: Blair Johnson

Michael Pettes, Mechanical Engineering, $24,999
Elastic Strain Engineering of Electronic Transport Properties in Two Dimensional Molybdenum Disulfide Single Crystals

Diane Quinn, Psychology, $38,283
Examining Factors that Help or Hurt Weight Loss Maintenance: The Role of Stigma and Psychological Mindset
Co-PIs: Rebecca Puhl

Sarah Reed, Animal Science, $25,000
Changes in Maternal and Offspring Inflammatory Status as a Result of Poor Maternal Nutrition

Victoria Robinson, Molecular & Cell Biology, $50,000
Structural and Functional Description of the ER-Mitochondrial Tethering Complex
Co-PIs: Nathan N. Alder

James Rusling, Chemistry, $50,000
Carbohydrate-peptide Arrays to Identify Active Epitopes in IgE Mediated Peanut Allergy
Co-PIs: Mark W. Peczuh, C. Vijay Kumar

John Salamone, Psychology, $24,993
Wistar Kyoto Rats as a Genetic Model of Depression: Focus on Effort-related Motivational Dysfunctions

Chris Simon, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology,$24,906
Using Anchored Hybrid Enrichment genomics to Study the Biodiversity of a Host- symbiont Consortium Against a Backdrop of Changing Climates
Co-PIs: John R. Cooley

Matthew Singer, Political Science, $19,302
Who Favors Populist Leaders? Evidence from the Andes

Boris Sinkovic, Physics,$25,000
Interfaces of Topological Insulators

Steven Szczepanek, Pathobiology & Veterinary Science,$25,000
Elucidating the Roe of B-1 B-cells in Poor Pneumococcal Vaccine Efficacy in a Mouse Model of Sickle Cell Disease

Savas Tasoglu, Mechanical Engineering, $24,944
Magnetic Levitation-based Portable and Inexpensive Diagnostic Tool

Huanzhong Wang, PI, Plant Science & Landscape Architecture, $25,000
Regulation of Stem Cell Maintenance in Plant Vascular Meristem

Richard Wilson, Law, $9,859
Words of Conviction: the Law and Psychology of Inciting Speech During Armed Conflict

Jun Yan, Statistics, $25,000
Statistical Methods and Computing for Detection and Attribution of Changes in Climate Extremes

Scholarship Facilitation Fund (2014-2015)

The 2014-2015 SFF awardees are:

Cesar Abadia, Anthropology, Human Rights Institute
Living Memory of San Juan de Dios Hospital

Michele Baggio, Economics
Do We Really Care About the Environment? Evidence from Real-time Environmental Monitoring

Marianne Barton, Clinical Psychology
Effectiveness of Circle of Security Parent Training

Margarita Blush, Dramatic Arts
Unfolding the Story, A Journey of Her Own

Monica Bock, Art & Art History
Galatea Triumphant: Explorations in Figurative Ceramic Sculpture for Upcoming Solo and Group Exhibitions

Alaina Brenick, Human Development & Family Studies
Evaluating the Effectiveness of the Arab-Jewish Classroom Exchange Program in Reducing Outgroup Prejudice and Increasing Empathy and Moral Reasoning About Coexistence

Benjamin Campbell, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Visualization and Valuation of Nutritional Information on Menus

Katharine Capshaw, English
Civil Rights Childhood: Picturing Liberation in African American Photobooks (Minnesota 2014)

Ellen Carillo, English
Securing a Place for Reading in Composition: The Importance of Teaching for Transfer

Ming Chen, Statistics
Twenty-Ninth New England Statistics Symposium

Milagros Castillo-Montoya, Educational Leadership
Higher Education and Student Affairs Administrators' Learning of Assessment, Evaluation and Research

Vernon Cormier, Physics
Boundary Control on the Geodynamo

Amanda Denes, Communication
Department of Communication Colloquium Series

Michael Fendrich, Social Work
Qualitative Data Analysis with NVIVO: A One-Day Workshop

Anke Finger, Literatures, Cultures & Languages
KulturConfusao: On German-Brazilian Interculturalities

Jeffrey Fisher, Psychology
CHIP Lecture Series

Jon Gajewski, Linguistics
Sign Languages and the Typology of Comparative Constructions

Yan Geng, Art & Art History, Asian and Asian American Studies
Mao's Image: Art and Politics in the Early People's Republic of China

Robin Greeley, Art & Art History
Conversación: Néstor García Canclini

Elizabeth Holzer, Sociology, Human Rights Institute
Refugee Activists and the Dilemmas of Humanitarian Rule

Elizabeth Jockusch, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Support for Open Access Publication in Frontiers in Zoology

Mary Ellen Junda, Music
Gullah Music Traditions: The Georgia Sea Island Singers

Debra Kendall, Pharmaceutical Sciences
2014 Neuroscience at Storrs Symposium

Suzy Killmister, Philosophy, Human Rights Institute
Injustice League Workshop on Dominating Speech

Ana Legrand, Plant Science & Landscape Architecture
Survey of Brown Marmorated Stink Bug Egg Parasitoids in Natural and Managed Landscapes

Diane Lillo-Martin, Linguistics
SignFest

Yangchao Luo, Nutritional Sciences
Development of Re-dispersible "All-Natural" Solid Lipid Nanoparticles as Nutrient Delivery System Using Innovative Nano Spray Drying Technology

Margo Machida, Art & Art History
Contemporary Asian American Art, Global Exchanges, and Trans-Pacific Flows

Adrienne Macki Braconi, Dramatic Arts, Africana Studies Institute
Harlem's Theaters: A Staging Ground for Community, Class, and Contradiction, 1923-1939

Nora Madjar-Nanovska, Management
Fostering Creativity and Innovation: An Interdisciplinary Perspective

David Magee, Animal Science
Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms in Candidate Bovine Imprinted Genes and their Association with Phenotypic Traits in US Angus Beef Cattle

Liansu Meng, Literatures, Cultures & Languages
Looking Through the Dust: A Poetic Study of Transnational Feminist Imaginations of Technological Modernity in China (1900-1980)

Jenifer Nadeau, Animal Science
Effect of Season on Travel Patterns, Hoof Growth, Body Condition, and Muscle Area in Young Horses

Michael Orwicz, Art & Art History
Hire a Translator During Conference in Bogotá on Colombia's Victims' Law, Transitional Justice and Symbolic Reparations

Mark Overmyer-Velazquez, El Instituto
2014 Robert G. Mead Jr. Lecture

Sachin Pandya, Law
The Civil Rights Injunction at Vandy's BBQ

Crystal Park, Psychology
Affect, Emotion Regulation, and Health Behaviors: Pilot Study to Assess Feasibility and Effect Sizes

Nishith Prakash, Economics, Human Rights Institute
The Impact of Criminally Accused Politicians on Economic Activity: Evidence from India

Jeremy Pressman, Political Science
Middle East Studies, North East Middle East Politics Working Group, 9th Annual Workshop

Kim Price-Glynn, Sociology
Sharing Caring: Negotiating Motherhood, Child Care, and Labor

Barry Rosenberg, Art & Art History
The Omnivore's Dilemma: Visualized

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
UConn Logic Group

Glenn Stanley, Music
Research in the Beethoven Archive, Bonn Germany, for a Lecture/Essay on Beethoven Editions and Performance Practices

David Stern, Dramatic Arts
Estuary Accent for English-Speaking Actors: Determining the Need for a Standard Definition and Pedagogy

Jianjun Sun, Physiology & Neurobiology
Matrix Metalloproteinase 2 is Required for Ovulation and Corpus Luteum Formation in Drosophila

Rebecca Thomas, Social Work
Immigrants as Economic Engines for Small Business Enterprise

Charles Towe, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Stream Restoration and Ecosystem Health: An Evaluation of Catch and Trips of Swiss Anglers

Nate Trumbull, Geography & Maritime Studies
Geography Colloquium

Charles R. Venator-Santiago, Political Science, El Instituto
Legal History of the Extension of U.S. Citizenship to Puerto Rico

Olga Vinogradova, Pharmaceutical Sciences
11th annual North Eastern Structural Symposium (NESS 2014): Structural Biology of Inflammation

Maxim Volgushev, Psychology
Open Access Journal PLoS ONE

Chunsheng Yang, Literatures, Cultures & Languages
A Pilot Study on the Acquisition of Second Language Mandarin Phonology

Ping Zhang, Molecular & Cell Biology
Pilot Studies to Investigate Synthetic Lethality of the Polyglutamine Disease Proteins in Drosophila

Kai Zhao, Economics
The Macroeconomics Implications of the US Health Insurance System

Mark Zurolo, Art & Art History
The World is Relief: A Taxonomy of Urban Reliefs in London