uconn

NIH Proposal Overview

The National Institutes of Health (NIH) is part of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and is the nation’s medical research agency. For over a century, NIH has been making important discoveries that improve health and save lives.  NIH is comprised of 27 Institutes and Centers. Each has its own specific research agenda, often focusing on particular diseases or body systems.  All but three of these Institutes and Centers receive their funding directly from Congress, and administer their own budgets.

NIH and other Public Health Service Agency applications may be submitted through either ASSIST or Grants.gov Workspace.  Submission via ASSIST is strongly recommended.

 

Useful Links:

NIH Website

Program Deadlines

Unsolicited Program Applications – Parent Announcements

NIH Policies and Guidance

NIH Application Guide

NIH – FAQS

InfoEd for Proposals

InfoEd offers investigators and administrators easy access to a host of information regarding their sponsored projects. Key features include the ability to track project funding status, research compliance approval status and requested/awarded revenue. The Proposal Tracking module provides a single reference point for tracking all details related to proposal submissions.

 

Useful links:

InfoEd eRA Portal

Login to InfoEd (Storrs)

Proposal Tracking

InfoEd – FAQS

 

Internal Funding Recipients

Here in the Office of the Vice President for Research, we are justifiably proud of the faculty members and teams who seek and are awarded seed grants and other internal funding. These projects represent innovative work within their respective disciplines, as determined by a rigorous review process. They often include exciting interdisciplinary collaborations. And they all make valuable contributions to our shared mission of generating and disseminating knowledge, whether it is through groundbreaking scholarly publications; building important, externally-funded research programs; or great achievements in public engagement or creative endeavors.

We are grateful for the intellectual contributions these faculty members and teams have made through these projects and through the subsequent achievements that are unlocked these internal funding investments.

FY 2019 Award Recipients

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Fall 2018

The Fall 2018 SFF awardees are:

Daniel Adler, Anthropology
Tracking the Earliest Dispersal of Humans from Africa at Haghtanak-3, an Early Pleistocene Archaeological Site in Northern Armenia

Jorge Aguero, Economics and El Instituto
Can Inclusive Education Programs Reduce Racial and Gender Discrimination in the Labor Market?

Emma Amador, History (and El Instituto)
Contesting Colonial Citizenship

Mary Anne Amalaradjou, Animal Science
Early and sustained application of probiotics to improve growth and performance in chickens

Brian Aneskievich, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Publication of a Critical Evaluation of Current Literature, Emerging Trends, and Future Research Foci for the Anti-Inflammatory Protein TNIP1

Alfredo Angeles-Boza, Chemistry
Mechanistic Studies of N2 Binding and Activation

Alexander Anievas, Political Science
Legacies of Fascism: Race and the Far-Right in the Making of the Cold War

Saraswathi Bellur Thandaveshwara, Communication
Media Psychophysiology Lecture and Workshop

Pamela Brown, English
The Diva's Gift: The Italian Actress and the Shakespearean Stage

Brenda Brueggemann, English
Posting Mabel: An Epistolary Biography of Mabel Hubbard Bell

Clewiston Challenger, Educational Psychology
Dr. Challenger’s Transition to College Program for Student-Athletes (CTCPSA)

Chi-Ming Chen, Psychological Sciences
Neuronal oscillations in dysfunctions of obsessive-compulsive disorders

Ashwin Dani, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Visual Tracking Using Sparse Coding and Earth Mover’s Distance

Debanuj DasGupta, Geography
Precarious Transgender Subject and Shrinking Urban Spaces in Kolkata

Ana Maria Diaz-Marcos, Literatures, Cultures and Languages
Stages of Crisis: Spanish Women Playwrights in the 21st Century

Maria Gordina, Mathematics
Workshop "Functional inequalities in probability"

Solomiya Ivakhiv, Music
Singles and Doubles: Haydns, Mendelssohn and Hummel Double Concertos

Walter Krawec, Computer Science & Engineering
Numerical Tools for Practical Limited-Resource Quantum Cryptography

Maria LaRusso, Human Development and Family Studies
Intervening with Behaviorally Challenging Students in Schools: A Pilot Study of Collaborative and Proactive Solutions

Glen Macleod, English
Wallace Stevens and Surrealism—Public Lecture as part of “UConn Celebrates Wallace Stevens in Hartford”

Philip Mannheim, Physics
Sabbatical Research at Stanford University

Samuel Martinez, El Instituto: Institute of Latina/o, Caribbean, and Latin American Studies
2018 Mead Lecture: "Immigration in the Time of Trump"

Deborah McDonald, Nursing
The Analgesic Adverse Drug Response Measure: Development and Psychometric Testing

Matthew McKenzie, History
Breaking the Banks: Representation and Reality in New England Fisheries, 1866-1966.

Liansu Meng, Department of Literatures, Cultures & Languages
Man/Woman, Machine/Nature: Modern Chinese Poetry at the Intersection of Industrialism and Feminism (1915-1980)

Yonatan Morse, Political Science
Legislative Candidacy in Tough Environments: The Case of Cameroon

Nitis Mukhopadhyay, Statistics
Sabbatical Leave Fall 2018: Major Book Revision and Research Trips

Shayla Nunnally, Political Science
The Black Class Reunion Oral History Project

Kim Price-Glynn, Sociology
Contradictions of Caregiving: Negotiating Parenting, Child Care, and Labor

Sarah Reed, Animal Science
Alterations in insulin-like growth factor signaling in maternal and fetal placental tissues as a result of poor maternal nutrition

Barry Rosenberg, Art & Art History
Two International Centers for Contemporary Art: London and Paris

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy and UConn Logic Group
Logic Group Colloquium

Susan Schneider, Philosophy
Designing the Mind: AI, Brain Enhancement, and the Nature of the Self

Matthew Singer, Political Science
PREPPS: The Political Representation, Parties and Presidents Survey

Christine Sylvester, Political Science
Commemorating War Defeat: Japan and Australia

Whitney Tabor, Psychology
Escape from Fraught States: Testing a Web-based Mechanism for the Study of Group Coordination

Brian Waddell, Political Science
Transcription of interview tapes

Lingling Wang, Finance
Textual Analysis on the Compensation Discussion and Analysis

Xiaodong Yan, Mathematics
Recent progress in multiscale nonlocal PDEs

Jing Zhao, Chemistry
Study of the electron transfer mechanism from colloidal quantum dots to molecular electron acceptors

START Awardees Q1

The START 2018Q1 Awardees are:

Shakour Abuzneid, University of Bridgeport, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, $10,000
Dynamic Intrusion Detection System for the Internet-Of-Things Using Machine Learning

Ki Chon, University of Connecticut, Department of Biomedical Engineering, $10,000
Diabetic Cardiovascular Autonomic Neuropathy Detection Using Principal Dynamic Mode and Electrodermal Activity

Puxian Gao, University of Connecticut, Department of Material Science and Engineering, $10,000
Cross-functional Membrane with Integrated Nanostructures for VOC Treatment in Buildings

Julia Irwin, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Psychology, $10,000
Hearing Assessment in Response to Noise Screener (HeArS)

Challa Kumar, University of Connecticut, Department of Chemistry, $10,000
Novel Nanocarriers for Vaccine Delivery Against Infectious Bronchitis Virus

Baikun Li, University of Connecticut, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, $10,000
Wireless Milli-electrode Array (WiMEA) Sensor Prototype for Low-Cost, Real-time, in situ Continuous Measurement of Nitrogen Species in Wastewater

Todd Ryder, Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Chemistry, $10,000
Novel C3-heterocyclic Substituted Cephalosporin Analogs as Potential Antibacterial Drugs

Rajkumar Verma, University of Connecticut, Department of Neuroscience, $10,000
Purinergic Receptor P2X4 Inhibitors: Potential Treatment for Ischemic Stroke

Dennis Wright, University of Connecticut, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, $10,000
Guanidine-Derived Phosphate Prodrug Delivery System

George Wu, University of Connecticut, Department of Medicine, $10,000
Targeted Mitochondrial Transplantation for the Treatment of Liver Failure in an Animal Model

FY 2018 Award Recipients

Research Excellence Program Awardees

The 2018-2019 REP awardees are:

Andrei Alexandrescu, Molecular and Cell Biology - $49,907.20
Structure and Function of Phage L Decorator Protein
Co-PIs: Carolyn Teschke, Molecular and Cell Biology

Robert Bagchi, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology - $49,930
Quantifying the Processes Linking Defaunation to Reduced Carbon Storage in Amazon Forests: Challenging Key Assumptions with Data Driven Models
Co-PIs: Erin Kuprewicz, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Ali Bazzi, Electrical and Computer Engineering - $49,431
Bayesian Modeling of Human Perception and Behavior in Vehicles Under Uncertainty
Co-PIs: Sabato Santaniello, Biomedical Engineering

Kelley Burke, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering - $25,000
Development of an Elastomeric Tubular Scaffold for Esophageal Regeneration

Nicola Carpentieri, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages - $10,000
Towards a Digital Edition of the Canon Medicinae: Mental Health and the Brain in the Latin and Arabic Tradition

Kimberly Cuevas, Psychological Sciences - $25,000
A Longitudinal Analysis of the Neural Basis of Social Information Processing during Infancy and Early Childhood

Martha Cutter, English - $10,268
Deconstructing Slavery: The Lives and Afterlives of Henry Box Brown

Avinash Dongare, Materials Science and Engineering - $25,006.20
Scaling Relationships for Mesoscale Modeling of Shock Response of Energetic Materials

Elena Dormidontova, Physics - $25,000
Reversibly Associating Liquid Crystals

Jennifer Freeman, Educational Psychology - $24,847
Project STEP: Summarizing Teachers’ Effective Practices Web-based Application Development

Zheyin (Jane) Gu, Marketing - $10,000
Tuning Up Dynamic Product Positioning Strategies to Tune Out Individualized Social Bias in an Evolving Digitalized Consumer Social Network

Sarah Hird, Molecular and Cell Biology - $25,000
The Avian Microbiome Atlas

Kyounghae Kim, Nursing - $49,545.36
Development of a SPINE Mobile Application to Improve Low Back Pain Self-management
Co-PIs: Guoan Zheng, Biomedical Engineering

Sarah Knutie, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology - $24,946
Relationships among Microbiota, Defenses, and Introduced Parasites of Galapagos Birds

Seok-Woo Lee, Materials Science and Engineering - $49,998.08
Metal-like Strong, but Foam-like Compliant Nanocomposites
Co-PIs: Ying Li, Mechanical Engineering

Ana Legrand, Plant Science and Lanscape Architecture - $49,887.84
Development of a Model System for Scouting Potato Leafhopper Using Unmanned Aerial System Technology
Co-PIs: Chandi Witharana, Natural Resources and the Environment

Yao Lin , Chemistry - $25,000
Mechanics of Processive Enzymes that Degrade Crystalline Polymers and Its Implications in Designing Macromolecular Machines

Michael Lynes, Molecular and Cell Biology - $25,000
Metallothionein’s Role as an Agent of Mammary Tumorigenesis

Jose Manautou, Pharmaceutical Sciences - $25,000
Multidrug Resistance-associated Protein 4 (Mrp4): A Novel Genetic Determinant in the Development of Fatty Liver Disease during Liver Regeneration

Laura Mauldin, Human Development and Family Studies - $24,764.29
A Qualitative Study of Disparities in Pediatric Cochlear Implant Rehabilitation

Daniel McCarron, Physics - $25,000
A Cryogenic Molecular Beam Source for Quantum Science

Eugene Pinkhassik, Chemistry - $50,000
Catch and Release of Nucleic Acids with Porous Nanocapsules
Co-PIs: Jessica Rouge, Chemistry

Nishith Prakash, Economics - $48,026.09
Social Ties and Bureaucratic Corruption
Co-PIs: Ray Fisman, Economics

Daisy Reyes, Sociology - $25,000
How Colleges Shape Latino Millennials’ Trajectories to Adulthood

Eric Rice, Music - $8762.50
A Recording of “Luther’s Deutsche Messe”

Victoria Robinson, Molecular and Cell Biology - $50,000
Harmonizing Physiology with Structural Biology Approaches to Define the Roles of the BipA GTPase in Bacterial Translation
Co-PIs: David Benson, Molecular and Cell Biology

Marie Smith, Pharmacy Practice - $49,999.61
Pharmacist E-Consult Service for Primary Care Medication Use and Safety (PCMUST): An Implementation Science Pilot Project
Co-PIs: Ofer Harel, Statistics

Young Tang, Animal Science - $49,999.80
Identification of Small Molecules to Prevent PRRSV Infection and Fine-Mapping of the Region in CD163 Critical for PRRSV Binding/Infection
Co-PIs: Antonia Garmendia, Pathobiology

Maxim Volgushev, Psychological Sciences - $49,920
The Role of Adenosine A1 Receptors in Learning Visual Tasks and Synaptic Plasticity in Visual Cortex
Co-PIs: Roslyn Fitch, Psychological Sciences

HaiYing Wang, Statistics - $24,999.60
Subdata Selection for Statistical Inference with Big Data and Rare Events Data

Liang Xiao, Mathematics - $18,972
Special Values of L-functions: New Geometric and Arithmetic Methods

 

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Fall 2017

The Fall 2017 SFF awardees are:

Nathan Alder, Molecular and Cell Biology
Submission of Four-Year Study Accepted in High-Visibility Open Access Journal

Robert Astur, Psychological Sciences
Reducing Problematic Gambling in Undergraduates

Anna Bourgault, School of Nursing
Integration of Innovations and Health Solutions: Does it Matter?

Xiaomei Cong, School of Nursing
The Association of Genetic Polymorphisms (SNPs) and Symptoms in Young Adults with Irritable Bowel Syndrome

Dennis D’Amico, Animal Science
Characterizing the Microbial Ecosystems of Traditional Farmstead Cheese Production and Their Roles in Microbial Transfer and Population Succession

Amanda Denes, Communication
Expanding Research on Post Sex Communication to Understudied Populations: Investigating Pillow Talk in Same-Sex Relationships and Heterosexual Married Couples

Rebecca Eckert, Curriculum and Instruction
Co-Teaching and Mathematical Discourse: Exploring Innovative Intersections to Support Students and Teachers in Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Classrooms

Michael Ego, Human Development and Family Studies
A Pilot Study: Measurement of Effectiveness of Baseball Reminiscence Program for Persons with Dementia in Cos Cob, CT

Christopher Elphick, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
How Will Social Factors Influence the Effectiveness of Common Conservation Strategies for Facilitating Ecosystems Migration?

Megan Feely, School of Social Work
Understanding the Relationship between the Activities of Court Appointed Special Advocates and the Well-Being of Children in Foster Care: A Preliminary Analysis

Michael Fendrich, School of Social Work
Analysis of a Faculty Survey Assessing the Impact of Trump's Executive Orders

Robert Fisher, School of Social Work
Developing a Community and University Partnership for Sustainable Community Organizing in Connecticut

Jon Gajewski, Linguistics
Bantu Language Informant for Field Methods Seminar

Norman Garrick, Civil and Environmental Engineering
The Car-less City in the Age of the Driverless Car

Jane Gordon and Cyrus Zirakzadeh, Political Science
A Political Companion to Richard Wright

Robin Greeley, Art & Art History
Modern and Contemporary Latin American and Latino Art

Mark Healey, History
The Shelter of Expertise: Planning, Politics, and Praxis at Colombia’s International Housing Lab, 1951-1966

Virginia Hettinger, Political Science
The Personal is Political: Gender and Political Ambition in College Students

Jonathon Klassen, Molecular and Cell Biology
Preliminary Characterization of the Firefly Microbiome and Its Role in the Transformation of Host Anti-predation Compounds

Ruth Lucas, School of Nursing
Testing the Prototypes of the Breastfeeding Diagnostic Device to Measure Sucking Microstructure during Breast and Bottle Feeding

Yangchao Luo, Nutritional Sciences
Development of an Organic Solvent-free Preparation of Solid Lipid Nanoparticles

Annette T. Maruca, School of Nursing
A Feasibility Study to Evaluate a Brief Intervention for Post-incarcerated Persons with Mental Illness in Community Halfway Houses

Steven Mellor, Psychological Sciences
Multiple Jobholders and Psychological Stress: An Empirical Test of a Moderated Mediation Model

Karen Menuz, Physiology & Neurobiology
RNASeq Identification of Cyp Enzymes Mediating Odor Degradation

John O’Donnell, Art & Art History
Neo-American Post-Teen Day-Dream

Mark Overmyer-Velázquez, El Instituto
Workshop and Robert G. Mead Jr. Annual Lecture

Victoria Robinson, Molecular and Cell Biology
North Eastern Structure Symposium (NESS). Through The Looking Glass: Inspecting Biological Processes by CryoEM

Lyle Scruggs, Political Science
Partisan Identity, (Mis)perceived Polarization, and Support for Climate Change Science and Policy

Jeff Seemann, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Development of a Dynamic, Innovative, and Effective Faculty Research, Teaching, and Outreach Website

Luyi Sun, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Publication in Science Advances, a Premium Open Access Journal for Maximum Impact

Andrea Voyer, Department of Sociology
Building the Emily Post Digital Corpus

Stephen Walsh, School of Nursing
Associations between IL-10 Gene Polymorphisms and Use of Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs

Yuping Zhang, Statistics
Joint Principal Trend Analysis for Longitudinal High-Dimensional Data

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Spring 2018

The Spring 2018 SFF awardees are:

Jorge Aguero, Economics
Does Educating Girls Promote Long-Run Economic Development? Evidence from Zimbabwe

Ellen Carillo, English
Teaching Readers in Post-Truth America

Andrea Celli, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
Hagar’s Suffering: A Counter-Reformist Subject. The Roman Patronage, and the Invention of 'Abrahamic Religions'

Amanda Denes, Communication
Testing the Moderating Effects of Genotypic Variation on the Brain Mechanisms of Empathy

Shareen Hertel, Political Science
Tethered Fates: Promoting Cooperation between Communities and Corporations

Stephanie Kennedy, School of Social Work
Attitudes Toward Ex-offenders: An Exploration of Felt and Enacted Stigma

Kyounghae Kim, School of Nursing
Factors Associated with Human Papillomavirus Vaccine Administration: Findings of a Retrospective Study of Pediatric Clinics in Connecticut

Alexander Kovner, Physics
Quasi Collectivity in Proton-proton Collisions at High Energy

Brenda Kurz, School of Social Work
The Development of an Interprofessional Pain Management Group Using Interviews with Key Informants

Fred Lee, Political Science
Extraordinary Racial Politics: Four Events in the Informal Constitution of the United States

Seok-woo Lee, Materials Science and Engineering
Superelasticity and Cryogenic Linear Shape Memory Effects of CaFe2As2

Kathryn Libal, School of Social Work
Citizen Mobilization and New Solidarities Opposing European and US Restrictionism

Margaret Lloyd, School of Social Work
Assessing CAPTA State Plans: A Policy Implementation Evaluation

James Magnuson, Psychological Sciences
Interaction in Spoken Word Recognition Models: Feedback Helps

Samuel Martínez, El Instituto
2018 Eyzaguirre Lecture: Professor Fernando Rosenberg, Brandeis

Melissa McKinney, Natural Resources and the Environment
Validating a Commercially Available Canine Multiplex Cytokine Assay Kit to Measure and Quantify Polar Bear Cytokines

Stuart Miller, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
From Temple to Home to Community: The Survival and Transformation of Ancient Jewish Life in the Wake of Destruction

Spencer Nyholm, Molecular and Cell Biology
Reproductive System Symbiotic Bacteria are Conserved between Two Distinct Populations of Euprymna scolopes from Oahu, Hawaii

Michael Orwicz, Art and Art History
Museums of Memory: Justice and Reconciliation in Post-Conflict Latin America

Linda Pescatello, Kinesiology
Using the Immediate Blood Pressure Benefits of Exercise to Improve Exercise Adherence: A Pilot Study (PULSE)

Daisy Reyes, Sociology
How Colleges Shape Latino Experiences Before and After Graduation

Lisa Werkmeister Rozas, School of Social Work
Stewarding the Social Work Profession in the Area of Diversity: The Role of Doctoral Education

Ilya Sochnikov, Physics
Conference: Entangled Orders and Quantum Criticality

Angela Starkweather, School of Nursing
An Exploratory Analysis of Circulating Endocannabinoid-related Lipidome Associated with the Transition from Acute to Chronic Low Back Pain

Scott Stephenson, Geography
Geography Colloquium Series

Steven Szczepanek, Pathobiology
Role of the AP-1 Transcription Factors in Long-term Immunity to Pneumococcal Vaccines

Judith Thorpe, Art and Art History
Like A Whisper, Limited Edition Portfolio, by the Hadrian’s Wall Working Group

Nathaniel Trumbull, Geography
Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series, Avery Point Campus

Miriam Valdovinos, School of Social Work
Health Effects Related to Intimate Partner Violence Impacting Undocumented Latina Immigrant Women

Ryan Watson, Human Development and Family Studies
LGBTQ+ Sexual Health: Foundational Investigations for Improving Health & Well-being of Vulnerable Populations

SPARK Awardees

The SPARK 2017-2018 awardees are:

Dr. Douglas Adamson, UConn, Department of Chemistry
Graphene Based Conductive Ink

Dr. Ketan Bulsara, UConn Health, Department of Neurosurgery
Making Health Care Safer by Eliminating Air Bubbles in Patient Infusions

Dr. Caroline Dealy, UConn Health, Department of Reconstructive Sciences, Orthopaedic Surgery, and Cell Biology
A Personalized Medicine Approach to Rheumatoid Arthritis Treatment

Dr. Kazunori Hoshino, UConn, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Smart Flow Monitor System for a Cerebral Shunt

Dr. George Lykotrafitis, UConn, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Whole Blood Micro-Rheometer

Dr. Jeffrey McCutcheon, UConn, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
3D Printed Desalination Membranes: The World’s First Intrinsically Anti-fouling Reverse Osmosis Membrane

Dr. Gregory Sotzing, UConn, Department of Chemistry
Development of Electrochromics – One Layer Assembly and Role of Atmospheric Contaminants on Optical Properties and Longevity

Dr. Xichun Tian, UConn, Department of Animal Science
A New Paradigm in Sperm Sorting for Sex Selection

Dr. Guoan Zheng, UConn, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Rapid Autofocusing Module for Whole Slide Imaging and Live-cell Microscopy

Microbiome Research Seed Grants Awardees

The 2018 Microbiome Research Seed Grant awardees are:

Marcy Balunas, Pharmaceutical Sciences
A Unique Host‐Microbe Symbiosis as a Novel Source of New Antifungal Drug Leads
Co-PIs: Spencer Nyholm

Blanka Rogina, Genetics and Genome Sciences
The Role of Microbiome in Longevity Extension of Indy Flies
Co-PIs: Nichole Broderick

Michael Willig, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Biodiversity Gradients of Symbiotic Bacterial Communities in Tropical Gastropods
Co-PIs: Joerg Graf

FY 2017 Award Recipients

Research Excellence Program Awardees

The 2017-2018 REP awardees are:

Jeffrey Aeschlimann, Pharmacy Practice - $49,458.10
Determining the Prevalence of Newly Described Trimethoprim Resistance Elements in United States Clinical Isolates of Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)
Co-PIs: Michael Nailor, Pharmacy Practice; Dennis Wright, Pharmaceutical Sciences; Stephanie Reeve, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Kyle Baumbauer, School of Nursing - $50,000
The Role of ASIC3 in Nociceptor Sensitization Following Spinal Cord Injury
Co-PI: Erin Young, School of Nursing

Christopher Blesso, Nutritional Sciences - $24,990.04
Defining the Impact of Dietary Sphingomyelin on Lipopolysaccharide Translocation and Inflammation

Xu Chen, Mechanical Engineering - $49,999.12
Mechatronics and Modeling of an Open-Protocol Powder Bed Fusion Additive Manufacturing System
Co-PI: Rainer Hebert, Materials Science and Engineering

Amanda Denes, Communication - $45,331.23
Can Social Support Mitigate the Stress of Weight Management? Investigating Physiological Stress Responses to Couples’ Communication about Weight Loss
Co-PI: Amy Gorin, Psychology

Caitlin Elsaesser, School of Social Work - $50,000
Understanding Aggressive Social Media Interactions among Youth Living in Violent Neighborhoods
Co-PIs: Desmond Patton, Christine Ohannessian

Nathan Fiala, Agricultural and Resource Economics - $43,819.46
Wheels of Change: Impact of Cycles on Female Education and Empowerment in Zambia
Co-PI: Nishith Prakash

Bernard Goffinet, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology - $49,940.34
Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics of Closely Related Mosses with Contrasting Architectural Complexities
Co-PI: Jill Wegrzyn

Dalié Jiménez, School of Law - $25,000
Connecticut Financial Distress Research Project

Nicole Landi, Psychological Sciences - $25,000
Neural Basis of Text Processing in Specific Reading Comprehension Deficit

Elaine Chuoung-Hee Lee, Kinesiology - $40,000
Intriguing Roles of tRNAs as Stress Signals and Metabolic Regulators in Stress- resilient, Long-lived C. elegans Strains
Co-PI: Rachel O'Neill

Juliet Lee, Molecular and Cell Biology - $25,000
The Application of Zebrafish Transgenics to Study the Role of Mechanosensing in the Regulation Cell Movement

Lindsey Lepley, Kinesiology, $49,995
Neural and Morphological Alterations After Non-Invasive ACL Rupture: Identifying Modifiable Risk Factors of Post-Traumatic Osteoarthritis
Co-PI: Sarah Reed

Baikun Li, Civil and Environmental Engineering - $49,999.80
“Band-aid Battery” – Energy Scavenging from Human Sweat for Wearable Sensors
Co-PIs: Lei Wang, Electrical & Computer Engineering; Linda Pescatello, Kinesiology

Diane Lillo-Martin, Linguistics - $24,998.04
Relations between Language Experience and Outcomes for Deaf Children

David Lund, Marine Sciences - $24,995.40
Explosive Submarine Volcanism during Glacial Terminations: New Sediment Archives from the Global mid-ocean Ridge System

James Magnuson, Psychological Sciences - $49,945
Bridging Funds for Computational Modeling: Language Processing, Development, and Impairment
Co-PIs: Jay Rueckl, Psychological Sciences; Kevin Brown, Biomedical Engineering

Samuel Martínez, Anthropology & Institute for Latina/o, Caribbean and Latin American Studies - $15,363
Coverage of Haiti in the Dominican Republic’s Daily Newspapers: A Content Analysis
Co-PI: Thomas Craemer, Public Policy

Christin Munsch, Sociology - $49,347.06
Marital Status Discrimination: Evidencing Employment Bias
Co-PI: Janet Barnes-Farrell, Psychological Sciences

Michael Pettes, Mechanical Engineering - $25,000
Development of a Scientific Instrument for Accurate High-Throughput Characterization of Thermoelectric Properties

Eugene Pinkhassik, Chemistry - $50,000
Through-shell Communication in Cell-mimicking Rotaxane-like Structures
Co-PIs: Christian Brueckner, Chemistry; Sergey Dergunov, Chemistry

James Rusling, Chemistry - $50,000
Highly Selective Protein-Binding Nanoparticles for Biomolecule Purifications
Co-PI: Steven Suib, Chemistry

Valérie Saugera, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages - $5,000
Louchébem: Chronicling the Parisian Butchers’ Jargon

Luyi Sun, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering - $25,000
Self-monitoring and Self-healing Smart Epoxy Nanocomposites

Julia Valla, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering - $24,999.04
Production of Renewable Aviation Fuels from Gas-phase Catalytic Hydrodeoxygenation of Biomass Pyrolysis Vapors

Huanzhong Wang, Plant Science and Landscape Architecture - $25,000
Vascular Meristem Initiation and Activity in Plant Stem

Ryan Watson, Human Development and Family Studies - $39,824.80
An Intersectional Approach to Advance Understanding of School Achievement, Health Behaviors, and Family Experiences of LGBTQ Youth
Co-PI: Rebecca Puhl

Michael Willig, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology - $50,000
Variation in the Composition and Structure of Microbiomes of Tropical Bats: Multiple Dimensions of Biodiversity in Complex Symbiotic Systems
Co-PI: Joerg Graf, Molecular and Cell Biology

Wei Zhang, Civil and Environmental Engineering - $25,000
Modeling and Validation of Short Fatigue Crack Growth for Multiscale Damage Prognosis

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Fall 2016

The Fall 2016 SFF awardees are:

Zehra Arat, Political Science
Human Rights Discourse and Policies in Turkey, 1923-2017

Michele Back, Curriculum and Instruction
Translation and Editing of a Multi-authored Volume on Race and Racialized Discourse in Peru

Alexis Boylan, Art and Art History
“The Business of Bodies: Ellen Emmet Rand (1875-1941) and the Persuasion of Portraiture” Writers’ Retreat

Alaina Brenick, Human Development and Family Studies
An Examination of the Unique Experiences of, Consequences of, and Effective Responses to Discriminatory Bullying of Latino Immigrant Youth

Kevin Brown, Biomedical Engineering
Publication of an Algorithm for Separation of Mixed Sparse and Gaussian Sources

Anne Dailey, School of Law
Analyzing Law: Law and Psychoanalysis in the Twenty-first Century

Linda Halgunseth, Human Development and Family Studies
Examining the Effectiveness of Immigrant Parents’ Responses to their Children’s Bullying Experiences in Middle School

Jason Hancock, Physics
Exploring Light/Sound Energy Conversion Using Negative Thermal Expansion Materials

Patrick Hogan, English
The Literary Universals Project

Kazunori Hoshino, Biomedical Engineering
Cloud Microscopy: Internet-based 3D Live Cell Observation and Manipulation for STEM Education

Prakash Kashwan, Political Science
Democracy in the Woods: Social Justice and Environmental Conservation in India, Tanzania, and Mexico

Stephanie Kennedy, School of Social Work
The Relationship between Childhood Polyvictimization and Subsequent Interpersonal and Behavioral Health Outcomes for Incarcerated Women

Anna Lindemann, Digital Media and Design
Theory of Flight: An Art-science Performance

Earl MacDonald, Music
Bringing An Audio Recording of Original Jazz Works to Publication

Jiff Martin, Extension
Local Foods Target Audience Research

Micki McElya, History
Liberating Beauty: Feminism, the Civil Rights Movement, and Miss America (book)

Kelley Newlin Lew, Nursing
Jordan-United States Partnership to Combat Diabetes

Nishith Prakash, Economics & Human Rights Institute
Crime and Punishment: The Role of Women Police Stations in India

Eric Rice, Music
A Commercial Recording Entitled “Il Nozze in Baviera: Orlando di Lasso’s Music for the 1568 Wedding of Wilhelm V of Bavaria and Renate of Lorraine” Exploring Race and Sexuality in 16th-Century Europe

David Richards, Political Science
Torture, Incorporated: Inside the Business of Torture

Blanca Rincon, Educational Leadership
The STEM Race Transfer Gap? Examining STEM Transfer Rates for Connecticut Community College Students

Sabato Santaniello, Biomedical Engineering
2016 Neuroscience at Storrs Symposium

Valerie Saugera, Department of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
Louchébem: The Parisian Butchers’ Jargon is Still Alive

Angela Starkweather, Nursing
Optimizing Yoga for Chronic Low Back Pain

Charles R. Venator-Santiago, Political Science & El Instituto
Collection of US Territorial Citizenship and Status Legislative Summaries

Lisa Werkmeister Roza, Social Work
The Manualization of an Innovative Church-based Diabetes Prevention and Self-Care Management Program

Cristina  Wilson, Social Work
Understanding the Role of Teachers in Buffering the Relationship between Stress and Self-regulation in Hispanic and African American Preschoolers

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Spring 2017

The Spring 2017 SFF awardees are:

Marcy Balunas, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Genomic, Chemical, and Antimicrobial Analyses of Unique Host-microbe Symbioses

Ali Bazzi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Current Modulation and Demodulation for Fault Prediction and Diagnosis of Electric Machines

Christopher Blesso, Nutritional Sciences
Defining the Role of the HDL Receptor, SR-B1, in Adipocyte Lipid Metabolism and Inflammation

Mary Burke, English
The Cottage, The Castle, and The Couture Cloak: Irish Fashion Marketing and Design, c. 1952-1969

Joseph Cooper, Educational Leadership
An Examination of the Influence of a Faculty-Led Mentoring Program at Predominantly White Institution (PWI) on Black and Latino Male Graduates’ College and Post-College Experiences

Dipak Dey, Statistics
Harnessing Big Data Through Statistical Modeling

Jeffrey Dudas, Political Science
Raised Right: Fatherhood in Modern American Conservatism

Caitlin Elsaesser, School of Social Work
Advancing Knowledge of the Consequences of Youth Violence Exposure

Jeffrey Fisher, InCHIP
CHIP Lecture Series Spring Semester 2017

Bruce Hedman, Mathematics
Jungian Interpretations of Haida Myths, Totems, and Carvings

Erik Hines, Educational Psychology
Understanding the Impact of Education Abroad on African American Students’ Academic and Social Experiences

James Kaufman, Educational Psychology
Pilot Data Collection for New Self-Report Creativity Measure

Kyounghae Kim, Nursing
Receipt of Survivorship Care Plans and Pain Control among Cancer Survivors: The Moderating Role of Perceived Discrimination in Health Care

Clare King’oo, English
William Tyndale's Obedience: Sixteenth-Century Copies in Northeast US Libraries

Samuel Martinez, El Instituto & Anthropology
Anti-Haitianism in the Dominican Republic: A Biopolitical Turn?

Rebecca Puhl, UConn Rudd Center for Food Policy and Obesity & Human Development and Family Studies
Meet Me at the Crossroads: Weight Stigma at the Intersections of Race and Gender

Louise Reagan, Nursing
A Study to Evaluate Feasibility and Acceptability of a Diabetes Survival Skills + (DSS+) Training Intervention for Incarcerated Persons Transitioning to the Community (TTC)

UConn Logic Group
Logic Colloquium and Annual Logic Lecture

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
Essays on Frege's Basic Laws of Arithmetic

Joel Salisbury, Digital Media and Design
Antibiotics in Resource-Limited Settings (ABXinRLS) App

Gregory Semenza, English
Powell and Pressburger's War: The Archers and WW2 Propaganda

Ilya Sochnikov, Physics
Enrolling Minority Graduate Students

Scott Stephenson, Geography
Geography Colloquium Series

Ian Stevenson, Psychological Sciences
Estimating Short-term Synaptic Plasticity from Pre- and Post-synaptic Spiking

Judith Thorpe, Art and Art History
Ecstasy: From the Series, The Passions, Photography by Judith Thorpe

Brian Waddell, Political Science
What American Government Does

Ryan Watson, Human Development and Family Studies
Addressing the Concerns and Needs of UConn Trans Students via a Partnership of UConn Researchers and Community Stakeholders

Sarah Willen, Anthropology
"Indignity and Indignation: Migrant Lives on Israel’s Margins

Steven Wisensale, Human Development and Family Studies
Baseball Diplomacy in Japan - U.S. Relations: A Focus on Four of Major League Baseball's Goodwill Tours between 1931 and 1953

Sebastian Wogenstein, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
Prophets and Heretics: Human Rights and the German Literary Imagination

Peng Zhang, Electrical and Computer Engineering
SD2N: Software-Defined Urban Distribution Network for Smart Cities

FY 2016 Award Recipients

Research Excellence Program Awardees

The 2016-2017 REP awardees are:

Michele Baggio, Economics, $22,200
Alcohol, Munchies, and Risky Sexual Behavior: Unintended Effects of Medical Marijuana Laws

Jonathan Bobaljik, Linguistics, $13,180
Kyrgyz Comparative Grammatical Analysis - Phase I

Kelly Burke, PI, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, $25,000
Engineering Biomaterial Interfaces for Inflammation Modulation

Jeffrey Burke, PI, Psychology, $24,986
The Development of an Irritability Treatment Module for Children
Co-PIs: Marianne Barton

Baki Cetegen, Mechanical Engineering, $25,000
An Experimental Apparatus for Continuous Operation of a Rotating Detonation Engine

Sandra Chafouleas, Educational Psychology, $24,059
Increasing Capacity for Partnerships Across Education and Health: Developing Guiding Blueprints for Implementation of Whole School, Whole Community, Whole Child Framework
Co-PIs: Carol Polifroni, Michele Femc-Bagwell

Richard Christenson, Civil & Environmental Engineering, $50,000
Creating New Opportunities for International Research in Disaster Science
Co-PIs: Eleanor Shoreman-Ouimet, William Ouimet

Lindsay Distefano, Kinesiology, $47,000
Comprehensive High School Sport Safety: A Personalized Approach for the Local Implementation of Best Practice Initiatives
Co-PIs: Tania Huedo-Medina, Douglas J. Casa, Rebecca L. Stearns, Robert Huggins

Melanie Fewings, Marine Sciences, $33,745
Diurnal and Tidal Variations in Heating, Wind Stress, and Carbon Fluxes from a Subtropical Marsh: Does Uptake of Carbon Dioxide by Marshes Depend on the Timing of Low Tide Relative to Local Noon?
Co-PIs: James Edson, Craig Tobias

Roslyn Fitch, Psychology, $49,933
Early Markers and Prediction of IDD-related Outcomes in a Neonatal HI Model
Co-PIs: Ted Rosenkrantz

Adrian Garcia-Sierra, Speech, Language, & Hearing Sciences, $19,929
The Neural Benefits of Bilingualism:  Does the Amount and Quality of Language Input Matter?
Co-PIs: Nairan Ramirez-Esparza, Erika Skoe

Robin Grenier, Educational Leadership, $15,754
Museums and Civic Discourse: History, Current Practice and Future Prospects
Co-PIs: Clarissa Ceglio, Joel Salisbury

Hans Dam Guerrero, Marine Sciences, $24,747
Evolution Across a Thermal Gradient: Local Adaptation, Plasticity and Gene Flow in a Pelagic Copepod

Kyle Hadden, Pharmaceutical Sciences, $25,000
Developing Small Molecule Probes for the Chromatin Remodeler ATRX

Gideon Hartman, Anthropology, $45,126
Where Have All the Birds Gone? Using Stable Isotopes to Solve the Mysterious Decline in Migratory Insectivorous Bird Populations
Co-PIs: Margaret Rubega

Kazunori Hoshino, Biomedical Engineering, $50,000
Development of High-Throughput Analytical Platform for Circulating Tumor Cell Detection
Co-PIs: Dr. Guoan Zhang, Dr. Susan Tannenbaum

Seok-Woo Lee, PI, Materials Science & Engineering, $25,000
Giant Pseudo-elasticity of High Temperature Superconductor CaFe2As2

Margo Machida, Art & Art History, $10,000
Trans-Pacific Connections: Art, Asian America and Asian Australia

Mu-Ping Nieh, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, $50,000
Scalable One-Pot Theranostic Nanodiscs Formulations for Cancer Targeting
Co-PIs: Sangamesh G. Kumbar, Elena Dormidontova

Mark Peczuh, Chemistry, $50,000
A Post-Glycosylation Diversification Strategy to Develop Inhibitors of Protein Synthesis
Co-PIs: Dennis Wright, Victoria Robinson

David Pierce, Mechanical Engineering, $50,000
Multiscale Mechanics of Cartilage to Understand Evolving Osteoarthritis
Co-PIs: George Lykotrafitis

Janet Pritchard, Art & Art History, $8,975
More Than Scenery: Yellowstone, an American Love Story

Alexia Smith, Anthropology, $24,996
Examining the Modern and Ancient Morphological and Genetic Diversity of Grape in Armenia

Jianjun Sun, Physiology & Neurobiology, $25,000
Secretory Gland Formation and Function in Female Reproductive Tract

Stephen Swallow, PI, Agricultural & Resource Economics, $49,716
Ecosystem Services across Gradients of Human-Driven Degradation: An Interdisciplinary Pursuit Regarding Thresholds, Hysteresis, Restoration, and Economic Benefits
Co-PIs: Charles Towe, Chris Elphick, Timothy Vadas, Pengfei Liu

Savas Tasoglu, Mechanical Engineering, $50,000
Mobile Low-Cost Device for Circulating Tumor Cell Detection
Co-PIs: Guoan Zheng

Beth Taylor, PI, Kinesiology,$49,922
Weight Stigma in Obese Women:  Assessing How an Acute Exposure to Stigma Negatively Impacts Cardiovascular Health
Co-PIs: Linda S. Pescatello, Rebecca M. Puhl

Timothy Vadas, Civil & Environmental Engineering, $49,987
Water Quality and Crop Concerns with Reclaimed Water for Greenhouse Agricultural
Production
Co-PIs: Rosa Raudales

Paulo Verardi, Pathobiology & Veterinary Science, $25,000
Rapid Development and Testing of a Recombinant Vaccinia Virus Expressing the E Protein of Zika Virus as a Vaccine Against a Significant Emerging Infectious Disease

Lei Wang, Electrical & Computer Engineering, $25,000
Information-Theoretic Foundation of Cyber-Physical Systems

Eiling Yee, Psychology, $22,263
The Role of the Hippocampus in Understanding Abstract Concepts

Yuping Zhang, Statistics, $23,303
Statistical Learning Methods for Massive Multivariate Data
Co-PIs: Dipak Dey

Xinyu Zhao, Mechanical Engineering, $24,999
Direct Temperature Comparison Between Experiments and Computations through High-fidelity Radiation Modeling in Fire

Guoan Zheng, Biomedical Engineering, $25,000
Development and Commercialization of $100 Whole Slide Imaging (WSI) Add-on Kit for Gigapixel High-Throughput Microscopy

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Fall 2015

The Fall 2015 SFF awardees are:

Ruth Braunstein, Sociology
Progressive Religion and Social Activism: New Approaches to Understanding Faith and Politics in America

Tutita Casa, Curriculum & Instruction
Preliminary Research on the Development of a PD e-Guide

Thomas Cooke, Geography
Internal Migration in the Developed World: Are We Becoming Less Mobile?

Thomas Cooke, Geography
Purchase Restricted Use Panel Study of Income Dynamics Data

Martha Cutter, English
No Captive to the Stage: The Life and Performance Art of Henry Box Brown

Inge-Marie Eigsti, Psychology
Language Comprehension and Brain Function in Individuals with an Optimal Outcome from Autism

Erica Fernandez, Educational Leadership
Do you hear what I hear? Do you see what I see?: Perceptions of Parental Engagement

Linda Halgunset, Human Development/Family Studies
Parenting Risk and Protective Factors of Childhood Obesity: An Examination Across Two Countries

Deneen Hatmaker, Public Policy
Leadership and Innovation in the Public Sector

Thomas Hayes, Political Science
Consumerism and Support for Redistribution

Caroline Kaeb, Marketing
Mapping the Human Rights Mindset of Corporations: An Empirical Study

Colin Leach, Psychology
To Whom do Black Lives Matter? Reactions to Group Devaluation, Mind and Body

David Lund, Marine Sciences
Long Term Variations in Atmospheric CO2:  Testing the Oceanic Driver Hypothesis

Earl MacDonald, Music
The Recording of New, Original Works for 10-piece Jazz Ensemble

Laura Mauldin, Human Development/Family Studies
A Mixed Methods Investigation of Disparities in Pediatric Cochlear Implantation Outcomes

Deborah McDonald, Nursing
Increased Physical Activity and Decreased Pain in Older Adults: A Pilot Test of the Effect of Therapeutic Reminiscence

Melissa McKinney, Natural Resources and the Environment
Using Fatty Acid Signatures to Quantify Killer Whale Diets: Insight from Analysis of Full-depth Blubber Profiles of Captive Killer Whales

Amy Mobley, Nutritional Sciences
Through a Closer Lens: Do Cohabiting Parents of Young Children Interpret, Perceive and Cope with Household Food Security Issues Differently?

Christin Munsch, Sociology
The Interaction of Masculine Status and Masculinity Threat on Compensatory Attitudes and Behavior

Letitia Naigles, Psychology
Setting Linguistic Parameters: An IPL Study

Kelley Newlin-Lew, Nursing
Nutrition and Exercise Patterns in Nicaraguan Ethnic Minority Youth

Akiko Nishiyama, Physiology & Neurobiology
Using iTRAQ Differential Proteomics to Identify Targets of a Novel Compound that Decreases Platelet-derived Growth Factor Receptor Transcription and Inhibits Cell Proliferation

Daisy Reyes, Sociology
Disparate Lessons: How Stratification in Higher Education Shapes Latinos

Frederick Roden, English
Recovering Jewishness: Modern Identities Reclaimed

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
UConn Logic Group: Logic Colloquium

James Stark, Law
Towards a Better Understanding of Lawyers Judgmental Biases in Client Representation: The Need for Cognitive Closure

Steven Szczepanek, Pathobiology & Veterinary Science
Fungal Metagenomic Analysis of Wild Snakes with Snake Fungal Disease in CT

Savas Tasoglu, Mechanical Engineering
Magnetic Levitational Assembly for Living Material Fabrication

Anastasios Tzingounis, Physiology & Neurobiology
The Role of cAMP Microenvironments in Regulating SK Channels in Neurons

Eduardo Urios-Aparisi, Literatures, Cultures & Languages
Museum Picasso in Paris and Archival Work on Picasso's Writings

Cristina Wilson, Social Work
Understanding the Influence of Child Gender on Puerto Rican Fathers Parenting

Scholarship Facilitation Fund Spring 2016

The Spring 2016 SFF awardees are:

Douglas Casa, Kinesiology
Exertional Heat Illness (EHI) Response, Recovery & Return

Rosa Chinchilla, Literatures, Cultures and Languages
Women, Nobility and Poets: Navigating in Early Modern Spanish Courts

Martha Cutter, English and Africana Studies
The Illustrated Slave: Antislavery Books, Empathy, and the Graphic Culture of the Transatlantic Abolition Movement, 1800-1852

Laurie Devaney, Kinesiology
Inclinometric Measurement of Dorsal Kyphosis: A Criterion Validity Study

Michael Fendrich, School of Social Work
From Mass Incarceration to Smart Decarceration:  Towards a Collaborative Research Agenda @UConn

Jeffrey Fisher, Center for Health, Intervention, & Prevention (CHIP)
CHIP Lecture Series Spring Semester 2016

Anne Marie Garran, School of Social Work
STEM, Institutional Bias, and Retention of Women of Color in Higher Education

Yan Geng, Art and Art History/Asian and Asian American Studies
Space, Power, and Memory: China’s Socialist Art and Architecture in Transcultural Perspective

Kristen Govoni, Animal Science
Publication in BMC Genomics: Poor Maternal Nutrition During Gestation Alters the Expression of Genes Involved in Muscle Development and Metabolism in Lambs

Robin Greeley, Art and Art History
An Aesthetics of the Grotesque: Leonel Góngora, Nueva Presencia and Mexico’s Cold War Cultural Politics

Daniel Hershenzon, Literatures, Cultures and Languages
Captivity, Commerce, and Communication: Early Modern Spain and the Mediterranean

Ji-Young Lee, Nutritional Sciences
Regulation of Adipose Tissue Fibrosis by Astaxanthin

Jacqueline Loss, Literatures, Cultures and Languages
Finotype

Margo Machida, Art and Art History
Trans-Pacific Connections: Art, Asian America and Asian Australia

Stephanie Mazerolle, Kinesiology
Factors Influencing Women Athletic Trainers to Select Careers in Higher Education and Finding Academic Balance

Akiko Nishiyama, Physiology and Neurobiology
Investigating NG2 Glia-to-Neuron Communication by Inactivating Glial Exocytosis Machinery

Michael Orwicz, Art and Art History
Sabbatical Project: Frederic Edwin Church’s Humboldtian Vision: Landscape Painting and Modernity Along Colombia’s Magdalena River

Linda Pescatello, Kinesiology
Using the Immediate Blood Pressure Benefits of Exercise to Improve Exercise Adherence

Jeremy Pressman, Political Science
U.S. Senate Hearings, Gender, and Universities

Janet Pritchard, Art and Art History
More Than Scenery: Yellowstone, an American Love Story

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
UConn Logic Group: Logic Colloquium

Cathy Schlund-Vials, English
Redrawing the Historical Past: History, Memory, and Multi-Ethnic Graphic Narrative

Lyle Scruggs, Political Science
Political Economy Workshop, Spring 2016

Deborah Shelton, School of Nursing
Factors Contributing to Medication and Treatment Adherence among Adults in the Criminal Justice System

Scott Stephenson, Geography
Geography Colloquium Series

Luyi Sun, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Publication in Nature Communications, a Premium Open-access Journal for Maximum Impact

Christine Sylvester, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Bodies Living with Violence

Savas Tasoglu, School of Engineering
3D Printing for Microfluidics

Rebecca Thomas, School of Social Work
Migration, Employment and Remittances to Armenia

Nathaniel Trumbull, Maritime Studies
The Maritime Connecticut Corridor: Interpreting our Blue Heritage, Economy, and Ecology

Paulo Verardi, Pathobiology and Veterinary Science
Safer Replication-Inducible Vaccinia Virus Vectors for Vaccines and Therapeutics

Susanne Wurmbrand, Linguistics
Restructuring Across the World

Guoan Zheng, Biomedical Engineering
Development of $100 High-Throughput Whole Slide Imaging Kit for Biomedical Applications

FY 2015 Award Recipients

Research Excellence Program Awardees (2015-2016)

The 2015-2016 REP awardees are:

Mary Anne Amalaradjou, Animal Science, $25,000
Probiotic Mediated Epigenomic Programming in the Prophylaxis and Treatment of IBD
Co-PIs: Ion Mandoiu

Ali Bazzi, Electrical & Computer Engineering, $25,000
Exploring Supervisory Control and Model-based Sensor Failure Diagnosis for Reliable Electric Drives in Electric Transportation Systems

Mark Brand, Plant Science & Landscape Architecture, $9,642
Evaluation, Propagation and Commercialization of Sterile Barberries for the Nursery and Landscape Industries

Christian Brueckner, Chemistry, $50,000
Near-IR Absorbing and Emitting Porphyrinoids as Fluorescence and Photoacoustic Tissue Imaging Dyes
Co-PIs: Quing Zhu

Ock Chun, Nutritional Sciences, $24,963
Bioavailability of Furocoumarins in Grapefruits: A Pilot Absorption and Excretion Kinetic Study

Jennifer Freeman, Educational Psychology, $24,737
Reducing High School Drop Out by Embedding College and Career Readiness into School-wide Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports

Daniel Gage, Molecular & Cell Biology, $24,906
Assembly of Bacterial chains in Vitro-a Possible Mechanistic Model of Bacterial Invasion of Plant Roots

David Goldhamer, Molecular & Cell Biology, $25,000
Uncovering Pathogenic Mechanisms of FOP

Kenneth Gouwens, History, $6,520
Toward a Critical Edition and Translation of Paolo Giovio’s Elogia

Song Han, Computer Science & Engineering, $24,938
A Configurable High-speed Real-time Wireless Communication Platform for Large-scale Sensing and Control Systems

Jie He, Chemistry, $50,000
Engineering the Interface of Nanostructured Noble Metal/metal oxide Catalysts for Solar Water Splitting
Co-PIs: Steven L. Suib

Charles Henry, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, $24,467
Identification of Genetic Loci Responsible for Premating Isolation by Singing Behavior in Green Lacewings
Co-PIs: Marta M. Wells

Veronica Herrera, Political Science, $24,403
The Politics of Environmental Action: Cities, Water Pollution and Environmental Inequality in Latin America

Brendan Kane, History, $24,928
Reading Early Modern Irish: A Digital G0uide to Irish Gaelic (c. 1200-1650)
Co-PIs: Tom Scheinfeldt

Devin Kearns, Educational Psychology, $23,580
As Children Get Older, Do Long Words Get Easier? Longitudinal Examination of Polysyllabic Word Reading in Elementary-Age Children

Alexander Kovner, Physics, $24,491
Perturbative Saturation in Nuclei- Towards Precision Analysis

Challa Kumar, Chemistry, $50,000
“Stable-on-the-table” Nanozymes: Microfluidics Enabled and Massively Parallel Nanomanufacturing of Advanced, Biocompatible, Ultra-stable, Biocatalysts
Co-PIs: Raji Kasi, Yu Lei, Tai-Hsi Fan, Xiuling Lu

Tamika La Salle, Educational Psychology, $43,498
Increasing School Climate and Student Outcomes through PBIS
Co-PIs: George Sugai

Ji-Young Lee, Nutritional Sciences, $24,875
Gene Therapy for the Prevention of Liver Fibrosis

Liansu Meng, Literatures, Cultures & Languages, $6,158
Looking through the Dust: A Poetic Study of Transnational Feminism and Technological Imagination in Modern China (1900-1980)

Nejat Olgac, Mechanical Engineering, $15,000
Proof-of-Concept Experiment on an Unconventional Mathematical Perspective for Gas Turbine Blade-casing Rub Dynamics

Rachelle Perusse, Educational Psychology, $25,000
Making STEM Accessible to All Students: Teaching K-12 Students about STEM Careers
Co-PIs: Melissa A. Bray, Erik M. Hines, Xaé Alicia Reyes, Eliana Rojas, Michael Young

Linda Pescatello, Kinesiology,$50,000
Aerobic Exercise and Blood Pressure: High Quality Meta-Analyses of Randomized Controlled Trials
Co-PIs: Blair Johnson

Michael Pettes, Mechanical Engineering, $24,999
Elastic Strain Engineering of Electronic Transport Properties in Two Dimensional Molybdenum Disulfide Single Crystals

Diane Quinn, Psychology, $38,283
Examining Factors that Help or Hurt Weight Loss Maintenance: The Role of Stigma and Psychological Mindset
Co-PIs: Rebecca Puhl

Sarah Reed, Animal Science, $25,000
Changes in Maternal and Offspring Inflammatory Status as a Result of Poor Maternal Nutrition

Victoria Robinson, Molecular & Cell Biology, $50,000
Structural and Functional Description of the ER-Mitochondrial Tethering Complex
Co-PIs: Nathan N. Alder

James Rusling, Chemistry, $50,000
Carbohydrate-peptide Arrays to Identify Active Epitopes in IgE Mediated Peanut Allergy
Co-PIs: Mark W. Peczuh, C. Vijay Kumar

John Salamone, Psychology, $24,993
Wistar Kyoto Rats as a Genetic Model of Depression: Focus on Effort-related Motivational Dysfunctions

Chris Simon, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology,$24,906
Using Anchored Hybrid Enrichment genomics to Study the Biodiversity of a Host- symbiont Consortium Against a Backdrop of Changing Climates
Co-PIs: John R. Cooley

Matthew Singer, Political Science, $19,302
Who Favors Populist Leaders? Evidence from the Andes

Boris Sinkovic, Physics,$25,000
Interfaces of Topological Insulators

Steven Szczepanek, Pathobiology & Veterinary Science,$25,000
Elucidating the Roe of B-1 B-cells in Poor Pneumococcal Vaccine Efficacy in a Mouse Model of Sickle Cell Disease

Savas Tasoglu, Mechanical Engineering, $24,944
Magnetic Levitation-based Portable and Inexpensive Diagnostic Tool

Huanzhong Wang, PI, Plant Science & Landscape Architecture, $25,000
Regulation of Stem Cell Maintenance in Plant Vascular Meristem

Richard Wilson, Law, $9,859
Words of Conviction: the Law and Psychology of Inciting Speech During Armed Conflict

Jun Yan, Statistics, $25,000
Statistical Methods and Computing for Detection and Attribution of Changes in Climate Extremes

Scholarship Facilitation Fund (2014-2015)

The 2014-2015 SFF awardees are:

Cesar Abadia, Anthropology, Human Rights Institute
Living Memory of San Juan de Dios Hospital

Michele Baggio, Economics
Do We Really Care About the Environment? Evidence from Real-time Environmental Monitoring

Marianne Barton, Clinical Psychology
Effectiveness of Circle of Security Parent Training

Margarita Blush, Dramatic Arts
Unfolding the Story, A Journey of Her Own

Monica Bock, Art & Art History
Galatea Triumphant: Explorations in Figurative Ceramic Sculpture for Upcoming Solo and Group Exhibitions

Alaina Brenick, Human Development & Family Studies
Evaluating the Effectiveness of the Arab-Jewish Classroom Exchange Program in Reducing Outgroup Prejudice and Increasing Empathy and Moral Reasoning About Coexistence

Benjamin Campbell, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Visualization and Valuation of Nutritional Information on Menus

Katharine Capshaw, English
Civil Rights Childhood: Picturing Liberation in African American Photobooks (Minnesota 2014)

Ellen Carillo, English
Securing a Place for Reading in Composition: The Importance of Teaching for Transfer

Ming Chen, Statistics
Twenty-Ninth New England Statistics Symposium

Milagros Castillo-Montoya, Educational Leadership
Higher Education and Student Affairs Administrators' Learning of Assessment, Evaluation and Research

Vernon Cormier, Physics
Boundary Control on the Geodynamo

Amanda Denes, Communication
Department of Communication Colloquium Series

Michael Fendrich, Social Work
Qualitative Data Analysis with NVIVO: A One-Day Workshop

Anke Finger, Literatures, Cultures & Languages
KulturConfusao: On German-Brazilian Interculturalities

Jeffrey Fisher, Psychology
CHIP Lecture Series

Jon Gajewski, Linguistics
Sign Languages and the Typology of Comparative Constructions

Yan Geng, Art & Art History, Asian and Asian American Studies
Mao's Image: Art and Politics in the Early People's Republic of China

Robin Greeley, Art & Art History
Conversación: Néstor García Canclini

Elizabeth Holzer, Sociology, Human Rights Institute
Refugee Activists and the Dilemmas of Humanitarian Rule

Elizabeth Jockusch, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Support for Open Access Publication in Frontiers in Zoology

Mary Ellen Junda, Music
Gullah Music Traditions: The Georgia Sea Island Singers

Debra Kendall, Pharmaceutical Sciences
2014 Neuroscience at Storrs Symposium

Suzy Killmister, Philosophy, Human Rights Institute
Injustice League Workshop on Dominating Speech

Ana Legrand, Plant Science & Landscape Architecture
Survey of Brown Marmorated Stink Bug Egg Parasitoids in Natural and Managed Landscapes

Diane Lillo-Martin, Linguistics
SignFest

Yangchao Luo, Nutritional Sciences
Development of Re-dispersible "All-Natural" Solid Lipid Nanoparticles as Nutrient Delivery System Using Innovative Nano Spray Drying Technology

Margo Machida, Art & Art History
Contemporary Asian American Art, Global Exchanges, and Trans-Pacific Flows

Adrienne Macki Braconi, Dramatic Arts, Africana Studies Institute
Harlem's Theaters: A Staging Ground for Community, Class, and Contradiction, 1923-1939

Nora Madjar-Nanovska, Management
Fostering Creativity and Innovation: An Interdisciplinary Perspective

David Magee, Animal Science
Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms in Candidate Bovine Imprinted Genes and their Association with Phenotypic Traits in US Angus Beef Cattle

Liansu Meng, Literatures, Cultures & Languages
Looking Through the Dust: A Poetic Study of Transnational Feminist Imaginations of Technological Modernity in China (1900-1980)

Jenifer Nadeau, Animal Science
Effect of Season on Travel Patterns, Hoof Growth, Body Condition, and Muscle Area in Young Horses

Michael Orwicz, Art & Art History
Hire a Translator During Conference in Bogotá on Colombia's Victims' Law, Transitional Justice and Symbolic Reparations

Mark Overmyer-Velazquez, El Instituto
2014 Robert G. Mead Jr. Lecture

Sachin Pandya, Law
The Civil Rights Injunction at Vandy's BBQ

Crystal Park, Psychology
Affect, Emotion Regulation, and Health Behaviors: Pilot Study to Assess Feasibility and Effect Sizes

Nishith Prakash, Economics, Human Rights Institute
The Impact of Criminally Accused Politicians on Economic Activity: Evidence from India

Jeremy Pressman, Political Science
Middle East Studies, North East Middle East Politics Working Group, 9th Annual Workshop

Kim Price-Glynn, Sociology
Sharing Caring: Negotiating Motherhood, Child Care, and Labor

Barry Rosenberg, Art & Art History
The Omnivore's Dilemma: Visualized

Marcus Rossberg, Philosophy
UConn Logic Group

Glenn Stanley, Music
Research in the Beethoven Archive, Bonn Germany, for a Lecture/Essay on Beethoven Editions and Performance Practices

David Stern, Dramatic Arts
Estuary Accent for English-Speaking Actors: Determining the Need for a Standard Definition and Pedagogy

Jianjun Sun, Physiology & Neurobiology
Matrix Metalloproteinase 2 is Required for Ovulation and Corpus Luteum Formation in Drosophila

Rebecca Thomas, Social Work
Immigrants as Economic Engines for Small Business Enterprise

Charles Towe, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Stream Restoration and Ecosystem Health: An Evaluation of Catch and Trips of Swiss Anglers

Nate Trumbull, Geography & Maritime Studies
Geography Colloquium

Charles R. Venator-Santiago, Political Science, El Instituto
Legal History of the Extension of U.S. Citizenship to Puerto Rico

Olga Vinogradova, Pharmaceutical Sciences
11th annual North Eastern Structural Symposium (NESS 2014): Structural Biology of Inflammation

Maxim Volgushev, Psychology
Open Access Journal PLoS ONE

Chunsheng Yang, Literatures, Cultures & Languages
A Pilot Study on the Acquisition of Second Language Mandarin Phonology

Ping Zhang, Molecular & Cell Biology
Pilot Studies to Investigate Synthetic Lethality of the Polyglutamine Disease Proteins in Drosophila

Kai Zhao, Economics
The Macroeconomics Implications of the US Health Insurance System

Mark Zurolo, Art & Art History
The World is Relief: A Taxonomy of Urban Reliefs in London

Sponsored Programs Administrators Meetings

The Sponsored Programs Administrators (SPA) Meeting is held monthly during the academic year to provide information to department administrators.  Please send any suggestions or comments to brenda.lowther@uchc.edu.

Next Meeting

  • November 29, 2018-10:00 – 11:30 – Student Union, Room 304 A & B

Upcoming Meetings

  • January 17, 2019-10:00 – 11:30 – Student Union, Room 330
  • February 21, 2019-10:00 – 11:30 – Student Union, Room 304 A & B
  • March 21, 2019-10:00 – 11:30 – Student Union, Room 104
  • April 18, 2019-10:00 – 11:30 – Student Union, Room 304 A & B
  • May 16, 2019-10:00 – 11:30 – Location To Be Determined
  • June 20, 2019-10:00 – 11:30 – Location To Be Determined

Previous Meetings

For information from previous meetings, visit the SPA Meeting Archive.

Research.gov

The Research.gov Proposal Preparation and Submission Site will provide the ability to create, submit, track, and update proposals associated with active NSF funding opportunities (initially for Full, Research, non-collaborative proposals only). This furthers an NSF goal of providing quick access to proposal information and grants management services in one location in Research.gov. The goals of this system are to provide a modernized, intuitive environment for proposal preparation and submission, reduce administrative burden via real-time compliance checking; provide online help tips and notes; and incorporate a proposal wizard that walks users through the proposal setup process.

Research.gov’s new proposal preparation system is now available for preparing and submitting full research non-collaborative proposals.

Useful Links:

Research.gov

Research.gov Account Registration

Login to Research.gov

 

 

Cross Campus Collaboration

Enhancing interdisciplinary research is a strategic goal for the University. An important component of this is the strengthening the inter-campus collaborations between Storrs and the Health Center. We can assist faculty in preparing and submitting externally funded inter-campus proposals and awards.

Because UConn (Storrs) and the UConn Health (UCH) are two separate fiscal entities, proposals seeking extramural funds are administered similar to sponsored activity involving any other inter-institutional collaborations – where one institution serves as the lead applicant and the other consortium partner acts as the subawardee.

This section of the website provides educational information and support including tutorials, manuals, job aides, videos, and other reference guides to help and support faculty, staff, and students.

Faculty Services Contacts

Pre-Award Support

Name Title Phone Email
Laura Kozma Executive Director 860.486.3798 laura.kozma@uconn.edu
Linda Juber Team Leader 860.486.8799 linda.juber@uconn.edu
Laura Burnett Faculty Services Specialist 860.486.4871 laura.burnett@uconn.edu
Kelly Cunningham Faculty Services Specialist 860.486.4010 kelly.cunningham@uconn.edu
Nancy Labonne Faculty Services Specialist 860.486.6752 nancy.labonne@uconn.edu
Emma Mulvey Faculty Services Specialist 860.486.3007 emma.mulvey@uconn.edu

Pre-Award Support by Academic Unit

Academic Unit Contact
Agricultural and Resource Economics Kelly Cunningham
Agriculture and Natural Resources Kelly Cunningham
Allied Health Sciences Emma Mulvey
Animal Science Emma Mulvey
Biomedical Engineering Nancy Labonne
CAHNR – Office of the Dean Nancy Labonne
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Nancy Labonne
CIRCA Kelly Cunningham
Civil and Environmental Engineering Linda Juber
Computer Science and Engineering Emma Mulvey
Extension Kelly Cunningham
Kinesiology Kelly Cunningham
Natural Resources and the Environment Kelly Cunningham
Nutritional Sciences Kelly Cunningham
Office of the Provost Emma Mulvey
Pathobiology Kelly Cunningham
Plant Science and Landscape Architecture Emma Mulvey
School of Business Nancy Labonne
School of Engineering – Office of the Dean Nancy Labonne
School of Fine Arts Emma Mulvey
School of Law Nancy Labonne
School of Pharmacy and Pharmacy Practice Laura Burnett
School of Social Work Nancy Labonne
Student Health Services Emma Mulvey
Vice President for Research Emma Mulvey

Post-Award Support

Name Title Phone Email
Laura Kozma Executive Director 860.486.3798 laura.kozma@uconn.edu
Linda Juber Team Leader 860.486.8799 linda.juber@uconn.edu
Patricia Tirrell Faculty Services Specialist 860.486.8798 patricia.tirrell@uconn.edu

Post-Award Support by Academic Unit

Academic Unit Contact
CIRCA Patricia Tirrell
Curriculum and Instruction (NEAG) Patricia Tirrell
Educational Leadership (NEAG) Linda Juber
School of Fine Arts Linda Juber
School of Law Linda Juber
School of Social Work Patricia Tirrell